curve-tailed bush katydid

(Scudderia curvicauda)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

curve-tailed bush katydid

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

Late spring to autumn. One generation per year.

Habitat

Woodlands, deciduous forests

Size

Total Length: 17 16 to 1

          Photo by Bill Reynolds
 
Identification

This may be the most common large bush katydid. Adult males are 17 16 to 1 in total length. Females are slightly smaller.

The head is oval. The eyes are round and protruding. The antennae are thread-like and longer than the wings. They are attached close together high on the face. The space between them is narrower than the length of the basal segment of the antennae. The forehead does not project forward between the antennae.

The thorax, abdomen, wings, and femurs are pale grass green. The body is to 1 long. The upper side (dorsum) does not have a brown stripe.

The wings are 1to 17 16 long. The forewings (tegmina) are longer than the abdomen and longer than the hindwing. They are narrow, more than four times but less than six times as long as wide at their widest point; green, rarely with black marks; rounded at the tip; and have a single shallow angle near the base.

The front legs are much shorter than the hind legs. The femur of the hind leg is long, extending to the last (distal most) quarter of the outer wing.

On the male a structure below the genitalia (subgenital plate) is conspicuous, elongated, Y-shaped, and arched upward.

On the female the ovipositor is abruptly curved upward.

Curve-tailed bush katydid (S. c. curvicauda) range extends into Minnesota. It is relatively large, 1 to 1in total length.

Northern curve-tailed bush katydid (S. c. borealis) may occur in Minnesota. It is relatively small, 17 16 to 19 16 in total length.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Nymph Food

Same as adults

 
Adult Food

Leaves and tender twigs of a variety of plants.

 
Life Cycle

After mating, the female lays eggs either in a double row on a slender twig or between the upper and lower outer surfaces of a leaf. The eggs overwinter and hatch in the spring.

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30; The Orthoptera of Minnesota, Volumes 76-90, University of Minnesota, Agricultural Experiment Station, 1932, p. 58.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Orthoptera (grasshoppers, crickets, katydids)

 

Suborder:

Ensifera (crickets and katydids)

 

Infraorder:

Tettigoniidea

 

Superfamily:

Tettigonioidea

 

Family:

Tettigoniidae (katydids)

 

Subfamily:

Phaneropterinae (broad-winged katydids)

 

Tribe:

Scudderiini

 
Subordinate Taxa

broad-tailed bush katydid (Scudderia curvicauda laticauda)

curve-tailed bush katydid (Scudderia curvicauda curvicauda)

northern curve-tailed bush katydid (Scudderia curvicauda borealis) (?)

 
Synonyms

Locusta curvicauda

Phaneroptera anfustifolia

Phaneroptera curvicauda

 
Common
Names

curve-tailed bush katydid

narrow-winged katydid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Femur

In insects, the largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. In humans, the thigh bone.

 

Subgenital plate

In male Orthoptera, the plate-like structure extending from the lower (ventral) side of the end of the abdomen underlying the genitalia.

 

Tegmen

The modified, leathery front wing of grasshoppers and related insects that protects the hindwing. It may also serve as a camouflage, a defensive display, or a sound board. Plural: tegmina.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Kirk Nelson
       
  curve-tailed bush katydid    
       
Holly
       
  curve-tailed bush katydid    
       
Bill Reynolds
       
  curve-tailed bush katydid   curve-tailed bush katydid
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

 

       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Kirk Nelson
8/11/2018

Location: Near the Visitors’ Center, Minnesota Valley National Wildlife Refuge

curve-tailed bush katydid


Holly
7/8/2018

Location: Plymouth

curve-tailed bush katydid


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.