> Minnesota Seasons - four-speckled hover fly

four-speckled hover fly

(Dioprosopa clavata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

four-speckled hover fly

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Flight/Season

 

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: 5 16 to ½

         
         
         
         
          Photo by Bill Reynolds
 
Identification

This is a medium-sized, 5 16 to ½ long, syrphid fly. The female is slightly smaller than the male.

The compound eyes are reddish-brown are bare, not hairy. On the male the eyes meet near the top of the face. On the female the eyes do not meet. The antennae are brownish and short.

The thorax is black with no yellow spots. The plate between the thorax and the abdomen (scutellum) is black with yellow marks at the front and rear. The legs are yellow and black.

The narrow first segment of the abdomen is black with a bluish iridescence. The second, third, and fourth segments are black with one yellow mark on each side. The tip of the abdomen is rounded in males, pointed in females.

The wings are clear.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Aphids

 
Adult Food

Flower nectar and pollen; aphid honeydew

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Muscomorpha

  no rank:

Eremoneura

  no rank:

Cyclorrhapha

 

no rank:

Aschiza

 

Superfamily:

Syrphoidea

 

Family:

Syrphidae (hover flies)

 

Subfamily:

Syrphinae

 

Tribe:

Syrphini

 
Synonyms

Baccha babista

Baccha fusciventris

Baccha varia

Conops quadrimaculata

Pseudodoros clavatus

Spazigaster bacchoides

Syrphus clavatus

 
Common
Names

four-speckled hover fly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Bill Reynolds
       
  four-speckled hover fly    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Syrphid Fly - Larva, Emerging from Pupa, and Preparing to Fly (male Dioprosopa clavata)
Nature in Motion
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 7, 2017

This Syrphid Fly (AKA Hover or Flower Fly) is beneficial in both the larval and adult stages. Larvae voraciously feed on Aphids; adults are native pollinators. Larvae are found in Aphid colonies, so using any type of pesticide on Aphids will also destroy their natural predators and decrease the population of native pollinators. The larva in this video had stopped feeding and then released a gooey black blob in advance of pupating. (I don't understand its reaction to the black blob.) It took around 3 hours after emergence to prepare for flight. Note the fluid moving in the abdomen and the close view of its proboscis (feeding tube). This beautiful male was released in my garden. Guest appearance by a Leafhopper. Filmed with a digital microscope and a Sony AX100 from September 29 - October 7, 2017 in the Missouri Ozarks, USA.

Flies (Diptera) » "Aschiza" » Syrphid Flies (Syrphidae) » Syrphinae » Syrphini » Dioprosopa » Dioprosopa clavata - MALE

Music: Canon in D Major by Kevin MacLeod is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/)
Source: https://incompetech.com/music/royalty-free/index.html?isrc=USUAN1100301
Artist: http://incompetech.com/

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Bill Reynolds
9/1/2014

Location: Pennington Co.

 

four-speckled hover fly


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.