flower longhorn beetle

(Analeptura lineola)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

flower longhorn beetle (Analeptura lineola)

 

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common to abundant

Flight/Season

May to August

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: ¼ to ½

          Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

Analeptura lineola is a slender, tapered, small to moderate-sized, flower longhorn beetle. It is common to abundant in most of its range from Maine to Minnesota, adjacent Canadian provinces, and south along the Appalachian Mountains to Georgia. It is less common in Minnesota, where it is at the western edge of its range.

Adults are 5 16 to ½ long. Males are slightly smaller and more slender than females.

The head is angled forward in front and is abruptly constricted in back forming a neck that is visible when viewed from above. It is mostly black except for the yellow mouth parts. The compound eyes are black, moderate-sized, and deeply notched. The antennae are slender, banded yellow and black, and long, about as long as the body. The base of each antenna inserted in the notch in the compound eye. The third segment is longer than the first and the fifth segment is longer than the third.

The upper thoracic shield (pronotum) is bell-shaped, arched, narrow at the front, as wide at the base as the base of the hardened wing covers (elytra), and as long as the base is wide. It is slightly inflated (arched) on top (dorsally). It has a shallow impression in the middle near the base. The angles at the rear (posterior) corners of the pronotum are very sharp and point outward. It is densely covered with fine pits. It is also covered with short, fine, gold hairs, sparsely on top (dorsally), densely on the lowers sides.

The hardened wing covers (elytra) are long and narrow, more than 2½ times longer than wide. They taper evenly from the broad base to the narrow tip, making the body appear broad-shouldered. They are yellow with black marks with a variable amount of black marks. There is always a narrow black stripe along the inner margin (sutural stripe), a dark stripe in the middle (median stripe), and a broad stripe along the outer margin (lateral stripe). The tips are always black. There is often a darkened spot in the shoulder (humeral) area; sometimes a black, triangular spot near the middle connecting the median and lateral stripes; and sometimes a black spot near the tip merging with the median and lateral stripes. The elytral surface is pitted, finely and sparsely near the base and at the tip, coarsely in the middle. It is also moderately covered with short hairs.

The legs are slender, yellow, and densely covered with fine hairs. The fourth segment (tibia) has a spur at the tip and on males is arced. The last part of each leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, is black. The tarsus has five segments but the first segment is minute, making it appear that there are only four segments. On the hind leg, the tarsi are slender. The first segment is as long as all of the remaining segments together. The third segment is split beyond the middle.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

Dead moist wood of hardwoods, including birch, blue beech, ironwood, and also pine

 
Adult Food

Nectar of a wide variety of flowers including grape; raspberry and blackberry; elderberry; meadowsweet; rose; cherry and plum; dogwood; knotweed; leadplant and false indigo; and false Solomon’s seal.

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

Adults are active during the day.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name of the subfamily Lepturinae is flower long-horned beetles, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.


Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Cucujiformia

 

Superfamily:

Chrysomeloidea (long-horned and leaf beetles)

 

Family:

Cerambycidae (long-horned beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Lepturinae (flower long-horned beetles)

 

Tribe:

Lepturini

 
Synonyms

Analeptura indirecta

Stenura cincta

 
Common
Names

no common name


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot).

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  flower longhorn beetle (Analeptura lineola)   flower longhorn beetle (Analeptura lineola)

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  flower longhorn (Analeptura lineola)
Bill Keim
 
  flower longhorn (Analeptura lineola)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
6/8/2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

flower longhorn beetle (Analeptura lineola)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.