lance-tipped darner

(Aeshna constricta)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

lance-tipped darner

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Fairly common

Flight/Season

Early July to late September

Habitat

Marshes, ponds, lakes, and slow streams.

Size

Total Length: 2½ to 2

 
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Naiad Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 16, 18, 24, 30.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies)

 

Suborder:

Epiprocta

 

Infraorder:

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

 

Superfamily:

Aeshnoidea

 

Family:

Aeshnidae (darners)

 
Synonyms

Aeschna constricta

 
Common
Names

lance-tipped darner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Dan W. Andree
       

Darner Dragonfly....

....I am not sure if it is a female blue eyed darner or some other darner. It just seemed to be resting.

  lance-tipped darner    
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  lance-tipped darner   lance-tipped darner
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Lance Tipped Darner
DianesDigitals
 
  Lance Tipped Darner  
 
About

Copyright DianesDigitals

 
     
  Aeshna constricta (Lance-tipped Darner)
Allen Chartier
 
  Aeshna constricta (Lance-tipped Darner)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Lance-tipped Darner (Aeshnidae: Aeshna constricta?) in Hand
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 21, 2010

Photographed near Fisher, Minnesota (20 August 2010).

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Dan W. Andree
9/9/2020

Location: Rural Norman County, Mn. near Sandpiper Prairie SNA....

....I am not sure if it is a female blue eyed darner or some other darner. It just seemed to be resting.

lance-tipped darner


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.