flower longhorn beetle

(Grammoptera)

               
     

flower longhorn beetle (Grammoptera)

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
          Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

These are small, slender, flower longhorn beetles.

The head is small. The temples are large and rounded. The antennae are long, thread-like, and at least half as long as the body. The antennae bases are widely separated and are not surrounded by the compound eye.

The upper thoracic shield (pronotum) is long and bell-shaped. It is not grooved and does not have a depression in the middle. The angles at the rear (posterior) corners of the pronotum are very sharp and point outward.

The hardened wing covers (elytra) are slender.

The legs are long and slender. The last part of each leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, has five segments but the first segment is minute, making it appear that there are only four segments.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

Nectar and/or pollen of flowers

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

No Common Name
This genus has no common name. The common name of the subfamily Lepturinae is flower long-horned beetles, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.


Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Cucujiformia

 

Superfamily:

Chrysomeloidea (long-horned and leaf beetles)

 

Family:

Cerambycidae (long-horned beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Lepturinae (flower long-horned beetles)

 

Tribe:

Lepturini

 
Subordinate Taxa

flower longhorn beetle (Grammoptera exigua)

flower longhorn beetle (Grammoptera haematites)

flower longhorn beetle (Grammoptera militaris)

flower longhorn beetle (Grammoptera molybdica)

flower longhorn beetle (Grammoptera rhodopus)

flower longhorn beetle (Grammoptera subargentata)

 
Synonyms

Parallelina

 
Common
Names

no common name


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  flower longhorn beetle (Grammoptera)    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
6/8/2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

flower longhorn beetle (Grammoptera)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.