metallic bluish-green cuckoo wasp

(Chrysis angolensis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

metallic bluish-green cuckoo wasp

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to Africa, Europe, Asia, and Australiaa. Introduced and naturalized in North America.

Occurrence

Widespread

Flight/Season

 

Habitat

 

Size

¼ to 7 16

         
         
          Photo by Bill Reynolds

Identification

This is an invasive, parasitic cuckoo wasp. It was introduced into North America, probably during World War II, probably on ships with nests of mud daubers on their wooden beams. It is now widespread across the continent, but especially around the coasts.

The head, thorax, and abdomen are bright bluish-green with metallic reflections and coarse sculpturing.

The abdomen has of the male has four segments, that of the female has three segments. The exoskeletal plates on the bottom (ventral) side of the abdomen are flattened or concave. On the male, the rim on the last segment of the abdomen has three nothces, four teeth, and a row of ten small pits along the edge. On the female the ovipositor is very long and stinger-like, and protrudes from the tip (apex) of the abdomen.

There are two large compound eyes, one on each side of the head; and three small simple eyes (ocelli) in a triangular pattern at the top of the head between the compound eyes. The antennae are black, short, and thread-like. They have 13 segments.

The wings have reduced venation. The forewing has 5 or fewer closed cells. The hindwing has a distinct lobe at the base and no closed cells.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

Larvae of black and yellow mud dauber (Sceliphron caementarium)

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

The female lays eggs in the nest of a host while it is being provisioned but before it is sealed.

 
Behavior

It curls up into a tight ball when threatened. Despite the long, stinger-like ovipositor, the female does not sting.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps, and sawflies)

 

Suborder:

Apocrita (wasps, ants and bees)

 

Infraorder:

Aculeata (ants, bees and stinging wasps)

 

Superfamily:

Chrysidoidea (cuckoo wasps and allies)

 

Family:

Chrysididae (cuckoo wasps)

 

Subfamily:

Chrysidinae

 

Tribe:

Chrysidini

 
Synonyms

Chrysis fuscipennis

 
Common
Names

metallic bluish-green cuckoo wasp


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

jugal lobe

In Hymenoptera: The rear lobe at the base of the hindwing.

 

ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Bill Reynolds


Found three drowning Blue-green Metallic Cuckoo Wasps (Chrysis angolensis) in a Hummingbird feeder this morning. Two were already dead and the third was very eager to get out of the stick syrup.

Check out that stinger will ya!

  metallic bluish-green cuckoo wasp   metallic bluish-green cuckoo wasp
       
  metallic bluish-green cuckoo wasp   metallic bluish-green cuckoo wasp

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  cuckoo wasp (Chrysis angolensis)
Bill Keim
 
   

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Bill Reynolds
8/31/2017

Location: Pennington Co. MN

Found three drowning Blue-green Metallic Cuckoo Wasps (Chrysis angolensis) in a Hummingbird feeder this morning. Two were already dead and the third was very eager to get out of the stick syrup.

Check out that stinger will ya!

metallic bluish-green cuckoo wasp


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.