stink fly

(Coenomyia ferruginea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

stink fly

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon

Flight/Season

April to June (North Carolina)

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: to 1116 (16 to 18 mm)

          Photo by Luciearl
 
Identification

Stink fly is a large awl fly. It occurs in Europe and in eastern North America. It is uncommon throughout its range, including in Minnesota. It is most known for its strong smell, hence the German common name Stinkfliege, which translates to “stinking fly.” Larvae feed on the larvae of bark beetles and other insects in the top layers of soil. Adults are sluggish and are found on foliage.

Adults are robust, relatively soft-bodied, and to 1116 (16 to 18 mm) long. The head is small. There are two large compound eyes, one on each side of the head, and three small simple eyes (ocelli) in a triangle on top of the head. The eyes are black and hairy. The antennae are short and have three segments. The third segment has ring-like subdivisions. There is no bristle-like style (arista). The thorax is humped. The exoskeletal plate between the thorax and abdomen (scutellum) has two spine-like protuberances. The wings are brownish-yellow. The anal cell is longer than the second basal cell and is open at the wing margin. The last part of the leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, has five segments. The last segment has three pads.

On males the the compound eyes meet at the top of the head. The thorax is dark brown. The abdomen is shorter than the wings and is mostly dark brown with some light brown spots on the sides of the abdomen. The front and middle legs are light brown, the hind legs are dark brown.

On females the compound eyes do not meet. The thorax is shiny orange or reddish-brown. The abdomen is pale orange or almost white and very large, extending beyond the wings. All legs are light brown.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Larvae of bark beetles and other insects in the upper layers of soil

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30, 82, 83.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Xylophagomorpha

 

Family:

Xylophagidae (awl flies)

 

Subfamily:

Coenomyiinae

 

Genus:

Coenomyia

 
Synonyms

Coenomyia cinereibarbis

Coenomyia pallida

Musca ferruginea

 
Common
Names

stink fly

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

Tarsus

On insects, the last two to five subdivisions of the leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. On spiders, the last segment of the leg. Plural: tarsi.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  stink fly    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
6/5/2020

Location: Cass County

stink fly


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 9/25/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.