saddleback leafhopper

(Colladonus clitellarius)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

saddleback leafhopper

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Very common

Flight/Season

Two generations per year: May through September

Habitat

Hardwood forests and forest edges

Size

Total Length: 3 16 to ¼ (5 to 6 mm)

Male: 3 16 (5.19 mm)

Female: ¼ (5.70 mm)

Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

Saddleback leafhopper is a medium-sized, easily recognized leafhopper. It is very common in the United States east of the Rocky Mountains and in adjacent Canadian provinces. It is a vector of eastern X-disease of peach.

Adults are 3 16 to ¼ (5 to 6 mm) long. Females on average are ¼ (5.70 mm) long, males a little smaller, 3 16 (5.19 mm) long. The body is flattened laterally and tapered, appearing somewhat wedge-shaped from above. Coloration is variable. It is usually black to brown with mostly yellow and some ivory markings. Some individuals are light brown with mostly ivory markings. The underside is yellow.

The head is about as wide as the exoskeletal plate covering the thorax (pronotum). The crown of the head, the only part visible when viewed from above, is ivory, rounded in front, slightly curved at the back, and widest at the middle. On the front margin there are two distinct, round, black spots. On the back margin there is a narrow black band. There are two large compound eyes and two tiny simple eyes (ocelli). The face, not visible from above, is yellowish-ivory. The antennae are short and bristle-like.

The pronotum has a dark brown band at the base (behind the head) followed by a broad yellow or ivory band. It does not extend over the abdomen and the lateral margins are slightly curved. The plate between the wing bases (scutellum) is large, triangular, and dark brown to black.

There are two pairs of wings, and they are held tent-like, almost vertically over the body when at rest. The forewings (hemelytra) are thickened, are longer than the body, and completely cover the sides of the body. The hemelytra are comprised of a narrow area (clavus) behind the scutellum when the hemelytra are closed; and the remaining, broad, marginal area (corium). There is a distinct yellow spot on the clavus that is widened near the front. The marginal area of the corium is transparent (hyaline). The hindwings are thin, membranous, a little shorter than the hemelytra, and concealed beneath the hemelytra.

The legs entirely yellowish ivory. The last part of the leg (tarsus), corresponding to a foot, has three segments.

 
Similar
Species

Leafhopper (Colladonus furculatus) is so similar to C. clitellarius that they can only be distinguished by examining the genitalia. Complicating matters, their ranges overlap in eastern and central United States. However, C. clitellarius is very common and C. furculatus is rare. C. furculatus has not been collected in Minnesota but it has been collected in Ontario, Wisconsin, and Iowa.


Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

Plant juices from the leaves of many plants, especially willow, but also grape, wheat, chokecherry, lilac, poplar, goldenrod, boxelder, and honey locust.

 
Life Cycle

Eggs are laid in late June by first generation females, late August by the second. Eggs of the second generation overwinter. Eggs of the first generation hatch in about two weeks.

 
Behavior

Adults are attracted to light.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Clypeorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Auchenorrhyncha (free-living hemipterans)

 

Infraorder:

Cicadomorpha

 

Superfamily:

Membracoidea

 

Family:

Cicadellidae (leafhoppers)

 

Subfamily:

Deltocephalinae

 

Tribe:

Athysanini

 

Subtribe:

Platymetopiina

 
Synonyms

Colladonus clitellaria

 
Common
Names

saddled leafhopper 


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Corium

The thickened basal portion of the front wing that lies between the clavus and the membrane of insects in the family Hemiptera.

 

Hemelytron

The forewing of true bugs (Order Hemiptera), thickened at the base and membranous at the tip. Plural: hemelytra.

 

Ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  saddleback leafhopper    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Saddleback Leafhopper (Colladonus clitellarius)
Bill Keim
 
  Saddleback Leafhopper (Colladonus clitellarius)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
6/11/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

saddleback leafhopper


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.