heleomyzid fly

(Suillia quinquepunctata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

heleomyzid fly (Suillia quinquepunctata)

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Fairly common

Flight/Season

Early spring to late fall

Habitat

Shaded areas near dung, carrion, or other rotting matter, or fungi.

Size

Total Length: up to 5 16

Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

This is a medium-sized fly. The head, thorax, and abdomen are brown.

The thorax is light brown with darker brown stripes, short black hairs, and rows of long, black bristles. The third segment (scutellum) has hairs over most of the upper (dorsal) surface. The abdomen is light brown with a narrow, bristly, dark brown band at the end of each segment.

The head is brown. The compound eyes are large and brown. The antennae have three segments. The third segment is short and rounded. There is a large black bristle (arista) on the upper (dorsal) side of each antenna. The arista projects upward, not forward.

The wings are clear and have prominent spines on the forward margin (costa) of the wing. The first vein after the costa (Sc1) is unbroken and extends to the costa near the wing tip (complete). There are five spots on each wing: a black spot at the end of each of the three longitudinal veins, and a black spot on each of the two cross-veins.

The legs are pale. The base of the middle and hind legs are close together. The last part of the leg (tarsus), corresponding to a foot, is black.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

Eggs are laid in fungi and in bird nests, mammal burrows, and other areas with decaying material.

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name of the family Heleomyzidae is heleomyzid flies, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.


Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Muscomorpha

  No Rank:

Eremoneura

  No Rank:

Cyclorrhapha

 

No Rank:

Schizophora (muscoid flies)

 

No Rank:

Acalyptratae

 

Superfamily:

Sphaeroceroidea

 

Family:

Heleomyzidae (heleomyzid flies)

 

Subfamily:

Heleomyzinae

 

Tribe:

Suilliini

 
Synonyms

Helomyza latericia

Helomyza quinquepunctata

 
Common
Names

no common name


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Costa

In plants: The central axis of a pinna, to which pinnules are attached. In insects: The leading edge of the forewing.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  heleomyzid fly (Suillia quinquepunctata)    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

TitleXxxxxxxxxx

       
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
6/7/2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

heleomyzid fly (Suillia quinquepunctata)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.