northern corn rootworm beetle

(Diabrotica barberi)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

northern corn rootworm

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common. Major pest on corn crops.

Flight/Season

Mid-July to late September

Habitat

Corn fields and adjacent areas

Size

Total Length: 3 16 to ¼

          Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Northern corn rootworm beetle is a small leaf beetle.

The body is 3 16 to ¼ long, moderately elongated, and moderately flattened. When viewed from above, the head and most of the legs are clearly visible. Newly emerged adults are cream-colored to light brown, soon turning greenish-yellow.

The mouthparts project from the front of the head. The base of the antennae are close together, about level with the middle of the eyes. The antennae are flexible, and can project in various directions.

The pronotum is pale greenish-yellow and narrower than the elytra. It has a pair of depressions and a distinct lateral margin.

The elytra are pale greenish-yellow and hairless, with distinct, longitudinal, parallel ridges. They do not have stripes or spots.

When viewed from above, the leg segment closest to the body (femur) is greenish-yellow, never black or lined with black.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Roots of corn (Zea mays)

 
Adult Food

Mostly leaves and silk of corn (Zea mays); also plants of the Poaceae (grass), Asteraceae (aster), Fabaceae (pea), and Cucurbitaceae (gourd) families .

 
Life Cycle

Adults emerge from mid-July to late August. They are most active at dawn and dusk. The female deposits its eggs in the soil within 6 of the soil surface at the base of a corn plant. It may live up to 80 days and deposit up to 1,000 eggs.

The eggs overwinter in the soil. They hatch in early to late June. Young larvae feed on fine rootlets, older larvae invade the root core. They pupate in the soil within 4 to 6 weeks, and emerge as adults 5 to 10 days later.

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 27, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Cucujiformia

 

Superfamily:

Chrysomeloidea (long-horned and leaf beetles)

 

Family:

Chrysomelidae (leaf beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Galerucinae (skeletonizing leaf beetles)

 

Tribe:

Luperini

 

Subtribe:

Diabroticina

 

No Rank:

Diabroticites

 
Synonyms

Diabrotica longicornis barberi

 
Common
Names

northern corn rootworm (larva)

northern corn rootworm beetle

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs.

 

Femur

In insects, the largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. In humans, the thigh bone.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  northern corn rootworm   northern corn rootworm
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  northern corn rootworm    
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Northern Corn Rootworm (Diabrotica barberi)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Northern Corn Rootworm (Diabrotica barberi)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Scouting for Adult Corn Rootworm in Field Corn
NDSUExtension
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 11, 2013

In this video, NDSU Extension Entomologist, Dr. Janet Knodel,discusses how to scout for corn rootworm adults during pollination in field corn, and how to make pest management decisions when adult populations are high. Scouting tips are described including how to identify northern and western corn rootworms and the economic threshold for adult corn rootworms.

NDSU Extension Website: http://www.ag.ndsu.edu/extensionentomology

North Dakota Field Crops Insect Management Guide:
http://www.ag.ndsu.edu/extensionentomology/field-crops-insect-pests/nd-field-crop-insect-mgt.-guide-2013

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/4 - 8/14/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

northern corn rootworm beetle


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.