three-lined leafroller moth

(Pandemis limitata)

               
Hodges #

3594

three-lined leafroller moth

 

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon in Minnesota

Flight/Season

One generation per year: June through August

Habitat/Hosts

Deciduous woody plants

Photo by Alfredo Colon
Size

Total Length: to ½ (10 to 12 mm)

Wingspan: to 1 (16 to 26 mm)

 
 
Identification

Three-lined leafroller moth is a small archip leafroller moth. It occurs in the eastern United States, the Pacific Northwest, and southern Canada. It is common in the United States east of the Mississippi River, mostly absent in the west. It is uncommon in Minnesota, where it is at the western extent of its southern range. Larvae feed on a wide variety of deciduous woody plants, including alder, apple, ash, basswood, cherry, poplar, birch, elm, maple, oak, and willow. Adults are active from June through August.

The adult is to ½ (10 to 12 mm) long and has a wingspan of to 1 (16 to 26 mm). The forewings are pale tan or light brown with a darker brown basal area and median band. There is also a dark, rounded patch on the outer margin near the wing tip, though this is indistinct on some individuals. The basal, median, and upper postmedial lines are pale and distinct. The hindwing is white and is often shaded gray on the lower half.

The larva (caterpillar) is entirely green with no markings. It is covered with many long, hair-like outgrowths (setae). Each seta emerges from a moderately large, hardened plate (pinacula).

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

A wide variety of deciduous woody plants, including alder, apple, ash, basswood, cherry, poplar, birch, elm, maple, oak, and willow.

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 21, 24, 29, 30, 72, 75, 82.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Suborder:

Glossata

 

Infraorder:

Neolepidoptera

 

Parvorder:

Heteroneura

 

No Rank:

Ditrysia

 

No Rank:

Apoditrysia

 

Superfamily:

Tortricoidea (tortricid moths)

 

Family:

Tortricidae (leafroller moths)

 

Subfamily:

Tortricinae

 

Tribe:

Archipini (archips leafrollers)

 

Genus:

Pandemis

 
Synonyms

Pandemis limitana

Tortrix limitata

 
Common
Names

three-lined leafroller (caterpillar)

three-lined leafroller moth (adult)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Seta

A stiff, hair-like process on the outer surface of an organism. In Lepidoptera: A usually rigid bristle- or hair-like outgrowth used to sense touch. In mosses:The stalk supporting a spore-bearing capsule and supplying it with nutrients. Plural: setae.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this moth.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  three-lined leafroller moth    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this moth.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this moth.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
Summer 2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

three-lined leafroller moth


 
         
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 10/3/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.