two-spotted grass bug

(Stenotus binotatus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

two-spotted grass bug

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread in North America. Uncommon in Minnesota.

Flight/Season

Mid-June to mid-August

Habitat

Fields, meadows

Size

Total Length: ¼ to 5 16

Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

Two-spotted grass bug is a soft-bodied, colorful, plant bug. It is small for a true bug (suborder Heteroptera) but fairly large for a plant bug (family Miridae). It is native to Europe and was introduced into North America, where it is now widespread. It is uncommon in Minnesota. It is considered a minor agricultural pest, attacking several cereal crops, especially wheat.

The head is shorter than the first segment of the thorax (prothorax) and much shorter than the antennae. It is black in front and at the back, yellow or yellowish-green at the top. The light area at the top usually extends to the edges of the compound eyes and often extends in a narrow strip to the back of the head. There are two large compound eyes and no simple eyes (ocelli). The mouth parts take the form of a long, 4-segmented beak that projects downward and is optimized for piercing and sucking. The antennae are long and yellow tinged with black.

The body is soft, ¼ to 5 16 long, elongated, and more or less parallel along the sides.

The upper thoracic shield (pronotum) yellow at the sides and yellow or greenish-yellow on top. It has two large, elongated, oval spots that extend from near the front (anterior) margin to the rear (posterior) margin. The plate between the wing bases (scutellum) is large, triangular, bright yellow or greenish-yellow with no black markings.

The forewings (elytra) are leathery, yellow, and short. They do not completely cover the abdomen. The hardened triangular tip of the elytrum (cuneus) is always yellow with no black markings. Each elytrum has three oblique streaks, two black and the third blackish. The lower (distal) black streak extends toward the inner margin of the cuneus. As the insect ages, the black marks become darker and larger, merging into a single large black spot. The hindwings are black or blackish with yellow veins. The membranous tip of the hindwing extends beyond the elytra to the tip of the abdomen.

The third (femur) and fourth (tibia) segment of each leg is yellow. The end part that corresponds to the foot (tarsus) is black and has three segments.

The female is similar to the male but is greenish-yellow and has and the black markings are paler and much less extensive.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

Inflorescence of various grasses, especially timothy

 
Adult Food

Inflorescence of various grasses, especially timothy

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Neohemiptera

 

No Rank:

Prosorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Heteroptera (true bugs)

 

No Rank:

Euheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Neoheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Panheteroptera

 

Infraorder:

Cimicomorpha (thaumastocorid bugs)

 

Superfamily:

Cimicoidea

 

Family:

Miridae (jumping tree bugs, leaf bugs, plant bugs)

 

Subfamily:

Mirinae

 

Tribe:

Mirini

 
Synonyms

Stenotus sareptanus

 
Common
Names

slender crop mirid

timothy plant bug

two-spotted grass bug


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Cuneus

The triangular, hardened, horn-like tip of the forewing of a plant bug (family Miridae).

 

Elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs.

 

Femur

On insects and arachnids, the third, largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. On humans, the thigh bone.

 

Ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Prothorax

The first (forward) segment of the thorax on an insect, bearing the first pair of legs but not wings.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot).

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  two-spotted grass bug    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Two-spotted Grass Bug (Stenotus binotatus)
Bill Keim
 
  Two-spotted Grass Bug (Stenotus binotatus)  
     
  Two-spotted Grass Bug (Stenotus binotatus)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Two-spotted Grass Bug (Stenotus binotatus)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Wanze Stenotus binotatus Close up movies
Chrigu wälti
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 29, 2012

Wanze Stenotus binotatus

http://www.Tierportraet.ch

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
6/14/2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

two-spotted grass bug


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.