Hudsonian whiteface

(Leucorrhinia hudsonica)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

Hudsonian whiteface

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

Early May to mid-August

Habitat

Bogs, fens, sloughs, ponds with emergent vegetation, and lakes with sandy bottoms.

Size

Total Length: 1 to 1¼ (28 to 32 mm)

Photo by Luciearl
 
Identification

Hudsonian whiteface is small skimmer, 1 to 1¼ (28 to 32 mm) long. It occurs throughout Canada and in the northern United States from Maine to West Virginia and west to Minnesota, and from Washington to California and east to Colorado. In Minnesota it is most common in the Arrowhead and north-central regions, less common south to the metro area, and absent from the remainder of the state. It is found from early May to mid-August in bogs, fens, sloughs, ponds with emergent vegetation, and lakes with sandy bottoms.

On the male the thorax is black, is densely hairy, and has red markings. The abdomen is black. On the top of abdominal segments 1 through 6 (S1 to S6) there is a wide red spot that is as long or nearly as long as the segment and is often pointed toward the rear. The spot on S7 is smaller and triangular. Occasionally there is a small spot on S8. S9 and S10 are completely black with no spots. The eyes are brown. The face is white but this can be difficult to see at some angles. The legs are black. The wings are mostly clear except for a small dark patch at the base of the hindwings and the stigma at the leading edge of each wing. The veins within the dark patch are light colored on all individuals except vary mature males.

Females and juveniles are similar but their markings are yellow, not red.

 
Similar
Species

Dot-tailed whiteface (Leucorrhinia intacta) is slightly larger. Juveniles have a squarish, not triangular, spot on segment 7 of the abdomen. The dark patch on the hindwing never has pale veins.

 
Naiad Food

Mayfly naiads, mosquito larvae, other aquatic fly larvae, freshwater shrimp, small fish, and tadpoles.

 
Adult Food

Mosquitoes, flies, moths, mayflies, and flying ants or termites, and almost any other soft-bodied flying insects.

 
Life Cycle

The female hovers just above the surface of shallow water near aquatic plants that touch the water surface. She quickly taps the tip of her abdomen onto the water surface to deposit the eggs. The male guards the female as she deposits her eggs.

The naiads live in submerged vegetation. They emerge as adults at night.

 
Behavior

Males perch of sedge or grass stems during the day.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 18, 24, 27, 29, 30, 82.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies)

 

Suborder:

Epiprocta

 

Infraorder:

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

 

Superfamily:

Cavilabiata

 

Family:

Libellulidae (skimmers)

 

Genus:

Leucorrhinia

 
Synonyms

Leucorrhina hagen

 
Common
Names

Hudsonian whiteface

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Stigma

In plants, the portion of the female part of the flower that is receptive to pollen. In Lepidoptera, an area of specialized scent scales on the forewing of some skippers, hairstreaks, and moths. In Odonata, a thickened, dark or opaque cell near the tip of the wing on the leading edge.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       

The dragonflies arrived yesterday. They'll be a big help with the recent black fly problem.

  Hudsonian whiteface   Hudsonian whiteface
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Hudsonian Whiteface
Cory Gregory
 
  Hudsonian Whiteface  
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Leucorrhinia hudsonica
DocBebitte
 
   
 
About

Jul 6, 2017

Leucorrhine hudsonienne mâle/Male Hudsonian Whiteface.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
5/8/2020

Location: Cass County

The dragonflies arrived yesterday. They'll be a big help with the recent black fly problem.

Hudsonian whiteface


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 6/12/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.