Arctic skipper

(Carterocephalus palaemon)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Arctic skipper

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

S4S5 - Apparently Secure to Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

One brood from mid-May to early July

Habitat

Open, moist, grassy areas near woods

Size

Wingspan: 1 to 1¼

 
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Grasses, especially purple reedgrass (Calamagrostis purpurascens).

 
Adult Food

Nectar from flowers including bog Labrador tea (Ledum groenlandicum), bog laurel (Kalmia polifolia), and iris (Iris spp.).

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 20, 21, 29, 71.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Suborder:

Glossata

 

Infraorder:

Neolepidoptera

 

Parvorder:

Heteroneura

 

No Rank:

Ditrysia

 

No Rank:

Obtectomera

 

Superfamily:

Hesperioidea (skippers)

 

Family:

Hesperiidae (skippers)

 

Subfamily:

Heteropterinae (skipperlings)

 
Synonyms

Papilio brontes

Papilio paniscus

 
Common Names

Arctic skipper

chequered skipper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  Arctic skipper   Arctic skipper
       
  Arctic skipper    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Arctic Skipper (Carterocephalus palaemon)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Arctic Skipper (Carterocephalus palaemon)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Arctic Skipper Butterfly (Hesperiidae: Carterocephalus palaemon) Sunning
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 13, 2012

Photographed at the Turtle River State Park, North Dakota (12 June 2012). Thank you to David Ferguson (@Bugguide.net) for confirming the identity of this specimen!

   
       
  Chequered Skipper warming up
Guy Padfield
 
   
 
About

Published on May 20, 2012

Chequered skipper, Carterocephalus palaemon, generating heat by vibrating its wings.

   
       
  Soumračník jitrocelový Carterocephalus palaemon.mpg
Karel Filip
 
   
 
About

Published on May 28, 2012

Soumračník jitrocelový je efektně zbarvený motýl, který se v přírodě dokázal přizpůsobit agresivnímu lidskému chování v zemědělství a není ohroženým druhem.Žije od nížin až do vyšších poloh.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.