pyramid ant

(Dorymyrmex insanus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

VU - Vulnerable Bi-colored pyramid ant

NatureServe

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

 

Habitat

 

Size

 

 
Identification

The head and second section of the body (alitrunk) is reddish brown. The last segment of the body (the gaster) is black.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps, and sawflies)

 

Suborder:

Apocrita (wasps, ants and bees)

 

No Rank:

Aculeata (ants, bees and stinging wasps)

 

Superfamily:

Formicoidea (ants)

 

Family:

Formicidae (ants)

 

Subfamily:

Dolichoderinae (odorous ants)

 
Synonyms

Conomyrma insana

 
Common
Names

pyramid ant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  Bi-colored pyramid ant    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Digging up Dorymyrmex insanus queens - O'Neill Regional Park, California 3-5-2014
Andrew Smith
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 6, 2014

Come join our ant forum at http://www.formiculture.com.

   
       
  Dorymyrmex insanus "Pyramid" Queen ants leaving the nest March 03, 2014
AmericanDownsize
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 3, 2014

Filmed this on my phone today in Riverside, CA the day after the big rain storm 3/3/2014

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.