grass fly

(Thaumatomyia glabra)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

grass fly (Thaumatomyia glabra)

 

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

Late July to late September

Habitat

Fields

Size

Total Length: (3.0 mm)

         
         
         
         
          Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

This is a very small, black and yellow, frit fly. Adults are no more than (3.0 mm) long. The tibia on the hind leg has an oval-shaped hairy depression.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Root aphids on goldenrods

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.

 
Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name for the subfamily Chloropinae is grass flies, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Muscomorpha

  No Rank:

Eremoneura

  No Rank:

Cyclorrhapha

 

No Rank:

Schizophora (muscoid flies)

 

No Rank:

Acalyptratae

 

Superfamily:

Carnoidea

 

Family:

Chloropidae (frit flies)

 

Subfamily:

Chloropinae (grass flies)

 
Synonyms

Chlorops assimilis

Chlorops glabra

Chlorops halteralis

Chlorops hortensis

Chlorops trivialis

Siphonella obesa

 
Common
Names

no common name

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot). The fifth segment of a spider leg or palp.

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  grass fly (Thaumatomyia glabra)   grass fly (Thaumatomyia glabra)
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Female Grass Fly - Thaumatomyia glabra - Macro HD
Lisa Marie Carrick
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 12, 2018

I went hunting for arthropods very early in the morning for the very first time today - it was so much easier to get shots of all of the insects I found - especially the flies - so early in the morning, when it was quite cold out. The insects are slowed down.

This is one of my all-time favourite fly species - it’s a female grass fly, Thaumatomyia glabra. These flies are just so beautiful - their shape, their colours, their everything!

For more videos like this, follow me on IG at @garbage.nobility and/or check my personal arthropod related tag #garbagearthropodsetc to see all of my arthropod related posts in one place.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/16/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

grass fly (Thaumatomyia glabra)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.