wood soldier fly

(Xylomya terminalis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Xxxxwood soldier fly (Xylomya terminalis)xxxxxx

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon

Flight/Season

 

Habitat

Woodlands

Size

Total Length: or less

          Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

Xylomya terminalis is a medium-sized wood soldier fly. It occurs in the northeast and north-central United States from Maine to Minnesota. It is uncommon throughout its range, including in Minnesota. Its appearance mimics an ichneumon wasp. The body is slender, or less in length, and covered with short, fine hair.

The exoskeletal plate covering the thorax (pronotum) is yellow with black markings. The markings do not form two yellow longitudinal stripes. The small plate between the wing bases (scutellum) is yellow. The third and fourth abdominal segments are yellowish. The tip of the abdomen is black.

The feeler-like mouthparts (palpi) are yellow. The antennae have three segments. The third antenna segment is segmented (annulated), but this is difficult to see except in strong light. It is much less than twice as long as the second segment.

On the hind leg the tip of the third leg segment (femur) is deep black, not reddish-brown or yellow. On all legs the last part of the leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, has three pads.

The wings are clear. The anal cell is longer than the second basal cell and is closed near the margin. The fourth posterior cell (M3) is closed.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

Larvae are found under bark or in decaying wood.

Adults are sluggish and inactive, and may not escape when approached.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name of the family Xylomyidae is wood soldier flies, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.


Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Stratiomyomorpha

 

No Rank:

Orthorrhapha

 

Family:

Xylomyidae (wood soldier flies)

 
Synonyms

Macroceromys terminalis

 
Common
Names

no common name


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Femur

On insects and arachnids, the third, largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. On humans, the thigh bone.

 

Palp

Short for pedipalp. A segmented, finger-like process of an arthropod; one is attached to each maxilla and two are attached to the labium. They function as sense organs in spiders and weapons in scorpions. Plural: palpi.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  wood soldier fly (Xylomya terminalis)   wood soldier fly (Xylomya terminalis)

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
6/17/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

wood soldier fly (Xylomya terminalis)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.