roseslug

(Endelomyia aethiops)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

roseslug

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread but not common

Flight/Season

One generation per year: May through late June

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: to 3 16 (4 to 5 mm)

          Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Roseslug is a very small common sawfly. It is native to northern Europe. It was introduced into North America, and now occurs from coast to coast in northern United States and southern Canada. It is uncommon in Minnesota.

Adults are wasp-like and to 3 16 (4 to 5 mm) long. The head, thorax, and abdomen are black. The abdomen is broadly joined to the thorax. The antennae are black, thread-like, and have nine segments. The wings are uniformly tinged dark smoky brown. The forewing does not have a vein crossing the cell on the leading margin (intercostal vein). The hindwing has three basal cells. The legs are mostly black. The second leg part (trochanter) has two segments. On the front and middle legs, the tip of the third leg segment (femur) and all of the fourth segment (tibia) are yellowish-white.

The larvae is looks like a caterpillar but is not. The term “caterpillar” refers only to larvae of moths and butterflies. The roseslug larva is up to (15 mm) long. The head is yellowish-brown. The body is translucent yellow. It often appears tinged green in the middle due to the contents of its gut. There are three pairs of true legs on the thorax and six pairs of fleshy, unsegmented, leg-like structures (prolegs) on the abdomen.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Leaves of rose (Rosa spp.)

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

Adults emerge in May. The female cuts into a leaf edge with her saw-like ovipositor and deposits her eggs. The eggs develop into embryos without first being fertilized by sperm (parthenogenesis). In late June the larvae drop to the ground and pupate. Pupa overwinter.

 
Behavior

Larvae feed on leaves of rose plants. They eat only the epidermis and spongy layers of tissue on the underside of the leaf between the veins. The tissue that remains turns brown. The resulting damage is called windowpane skeletonization.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps, and sawflies)

 

Suborder:

Symphyta (horntails, sawflies)

 

Superfamily:

Tenthredinoidea (sawflies)

 

Family:

Tenthredinidae (common sawflies)

 

Subfamily:

Heterarthrinae

 

Tribe:

Caliroini

 

Genus:

Endelomyia

 
Synonyms

Endelomyia aethiops (misspelling)

 
Common
Names

roseslug

rose slug sawfly

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Femur

On insects and arachnids, the third, largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. On humans, the thigh bone.

 

Proleg

A fleshy structure on the abdomen of some insect larvae that functions as a leg, but lacks the five segments of a true insect leg.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot). The fifth segment of a spider leg or palp.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  roseslug    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
Other Videos
 
  Common Roseslug Sawfly Larvae - Endelomyia aethiops - Macro HD
Lisa Marie Carrick
 
   
 
About

Sep 9, 2018

Second instar common roseslug sawfly larvae (Endelomyia aethiops) being cute as heck! They’re also referred to as “rose skeletonizers”. Many people confuse sawfly larvae for caterpillars, but they are very different in many ways!

For more videos like this, follow me on IG at @garbage.nobility and/or check my personal arthropod related tag #garbagearthropodsetc to see all of my arthropod related posts in one place.

   
       
  Rose slug sawfly (Endelomyia aethiops)
MAD STEM MAN
 
   
 
About

Aug 17, 2016

The larvae are yellow to green like and almost translucent, caterpillar-like creatures, they are the ones who do the damage, you can see how it has eaten the leaves and some of the flower petals.

   
       
       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
Summer 2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

roseslug


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 11/18/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.