mustached clubtail

(Gomphus adelphus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

mustached clubtail

NatureServe

N4 - Apparently Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon

Flight/Season

Early May to late August

Habitat

Fast-flowing streams and rivers, exposed lake shores

Size

Total Length: 111 16 to 113 16

 
 
Identification

The face is yellow. The upper part of the face (frons) is completely surrounded with a bold black border. The bottom of the border forms a black “mustache” line across the face that gives this species its common name. There is also a wider horizontal stripe on the lower part of the face above the upper lip (labrum), and an inverted triangle dividing the labrum.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Naiad Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 16, 17, 18.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies)

 

Suborder:

Epiprocta

 

Infraorder:

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

 

Superfamily:

Aeshnoidea

 

Family:

Gomphidae (clubtails)

 

Genus:

Gomphus

 

Subgenus:

Gomphus (Hylogomphus)

 
Synonyms

Gomphus brevis

Hylogomphus adelphus

Hylogomphus brevis

 
Common
Names

mustached clubtail

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Frons

The upper part of an insect’s face, roughly corresponding to the forehead.

 

Labrum

The upper part of the mouth, sometimes considered the lower part of the face, corresponding to the upper lip, on an insect or crustacean.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  mustached clubtail    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.