ocellate gall midge

(Acericecis ocellaris)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

ocellate gall midge

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

One generation: May

Spots: Spring to fall

Hosts

red maple (Acer rubrum var. rubrum)

Size

5 16 to

 
 
Identification

The larva produces a flat, 5 16 to in diameter gall on the upper surface of a red maple leaf. The gall is a yellow or greenish-yellow “eyespot” bordered by a ring with a red inner edge and a purple outer edge. The center of the spot is slightly raised and may be green, yellow, red, or purple. The larva is unprotected in the depressed center of the spot on the underside of the leaf.

 
Similar
Species

Septoria Leaf Spot (Septoria aceris) is a fungus that produces dark brown or tan spots with light brown centers. Black fungal bodies are visible on the upperside of the leaf under magnification.

 
Larval Food

The larva feeds on the leaf at the center of the spot on the underside of the leaf.

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

The female deposits eggs singly on the underside of red maple leaves. After the larva hatches it feeds on the leaf and injects a hormone which causes the leaf to produce a gall. It spends 8 to 10 days on the leaf, growing to a size of about 1 16 in length. It then drops off and burrows into the ground. It overwinters in the ground as a pupa and emerges as an adult early May the following year.

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 29.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Nematocera (long-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Bibionomorpha

 

Superfamily:

Sciaroidea (fungus gnats and gall midges)

 

Family:

Cecidomyiidae (gall gnats, gall midges, cécidomyidés)

 

Subfamily:

Cecidomyiinae (gall midges)

  Supertribe:

Lasiopteridi

 

Tribe:

Oligotrophini

 
Synonyms

Cecidomyia ocellaris

Mayetiola virginiana

 
Common
Names

maple eyespot gall midge

maple leaf spot gall midge

ocellate gall midge

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Midge

A small fly, somewhat resembling a mosquito, in one of several families in the suborder Nematocera.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Larva

  ocellate gall midge    
       

Gall

  ocellate gall midge    
       

Leaf

  ocellate gall midge   ocellate gall midge
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.