sumac flea beetle

(Blepharida rhois)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed sumac flea beetle

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked
Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

Late spring and early summer

Habitat

 

Size

¼ to 5 16


Identification

This flea beetle is the only species in its genus. At ¼ to 5 16 long and to 3 16 wide, it is one of the largest flea beetles.

The body is broad and convex. The head and thorax are yellow.

The covering of the first section of the thorax (pronotum) is yellow. It does not have a furrow or lateral depressions.

The wing covers (elytra) are reddish-brown, mottled with white or yellowish-white, and have punctures arranged in rows.

The femur is greatly enlarged and has an internal spring mechanism that allows the insect to jump.

The larvae are dull greenish-yellow and about ½ long. They retain a large, viscous mound of fecal matter (fecal shield) on their backs as a defense against predators. They feed on sumac leaves leaving a shothole pattern, small holes that appear like the pattern of fine birdshot.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

Leaves of smooth sumac (Rhus glabra) and staghorn sumac (Rhus typhina).

 
Adult Food

Smooth sumac (Rhus glabra) and staghorn sumac (Rhus typhina).

 
Life Cycle

Adults overwinter in soil or plant material.

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Range Map  

Sources: 7.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Cucujiformia

 

Superfamily:

Chrysomeloidea (long-horned and leaf beetles)

 

Family:

Chrysomelidae (leaf beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Galerucinae (skeletonizing leaf beetles)

 

Tribe:

Alticini (flea beetles)

 

Subtribe:

Blepharidina

 
Synonyms

Chrysomela rhois

Chrysomela stalida

Chrysomela meticulosa

Blepharida atripennis

Blepharida dorothea

 
Common
Names

jumping sumac-beetle

sumac flea beetle


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

 

elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs.

 

femur

In insects, the largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. In humans, the thigh bone.

 

pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment in the thorax on an insect.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this species.

 

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  sumac flea beetle   sumac flea beetle
       
       
     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

Camera

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this species.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     

 

Camera

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this species.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 

 

Minnesota Valley NWR
Black Dog Preserve Unit


 

 

Camera

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2014 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.