least skipper

(Ancyloxypha numitor)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

least skipper

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

S5 - Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon

Flight/Season

Three broods from early June to late September

Habitat

Wet meadows, marshes, slow streams

Size

Wingspan: ¾ to 1

         
         
         
          Photo by John Shier
 
Identification

The caterpillar is green, slender, and less than ¾ long.

A plate (prothoracic shield) extends across the upper part of the first thoracic segment. The white, forward portion of the shield is about twice as wide as the black, rearward portion.

There is a white, two-segmented wax gland along the bottom of each side of abdominal sections 4, 5, and 6. There is a similar, one-segmented wax gland on abdominal segment 7.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Grasses

 
Adult Food

Flower nectar

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 20, 21, 24, 29, 71.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Suborder:

Glossata

 

Infraorder:

Neolepidoptera

 

Parvorder:

Heteroneura

 

No Rank:

Ditrysia

 

No Rank:

Obtectomera

 

Superfamily:

Hesperioidea (skippers)

 

Family:

Hesperiidae (skippers)

 

Subfamily:

Hesperiinae (grass skippers)

 
Synonyms

Ancyloxypha longleyi

Hesperia bion

Heteropterus marginatus

Thymelicus puer

 
Common
Names

least skipper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Dan W. Andree
       

Least Skipper

Interesting wings. Different in design compared to other butterflies. Neat little butterfly. I see a fly of some sort also was resting on that leaf too. A little added diversity in the photograph.

  least skipper    
       
John Shier
       
  least skipper    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Least Skipper
DianesDigitals
 
  Least Skipper  
 
About

Copyright DianesDigitals

 
     
  Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor)
Bill Keim
 
  Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor)  
     
  Ancyloxypha numitor (Least Skipper)
Allen Chartier
 
  Ancyloxypha numitor (Least Skipper)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Least Skipper - August 11, 2013
Don Gagnon
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 12, 2013

Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor), Vegetable Garden, Gagnon Wildlife Habitat, Somerset, Massachusetts, Saturday morning, August 11, 2013, 9:02 AM - Canon PowerShot SX50 HS MVI_39836; 3:08 min.

   
       
  Skipper and Honeybee - August 17, 2013
Don Gagnon
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 23, 2013

Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor) and Western Honey Bee (Apis mellifera), Nectaring "Violet Opera" Dahlia (Dahlia variabilis) Flower, Butterfly Garden, Gagnon Wildlife Habitat, Somerset, Massachusetts, Saturday morning, August 17, 2013, 9:34 AM - Canon PowerShot SX50 HS MVI_41100; 33 sec.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Dan W. Andree
8/7/2019

Location: It was near a pond and grassy mixed area in rural Norman County, Mn.

Interesting wings. Different in design compared to other butterflies. Neat little butterfly. I see a fly of some sort also was resting on that leaf too. A little added diversity in the photograph.

least skipper


John Shier
7/31/2016

Location: Pine Bend Bluffs SNA

least skipper


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.