rusty snaketail

(Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

rusty snaketail

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread and fairly common

Flight/Season

Mid-May to mid-August

Habitat

Silty rivers and large silty streams with moderately fast current.

Size

Total Length: 1¾ to 2

    Photo by Dan W. Andree

Identification

This is a medium-sized dragonfly. The thorax is bright green. There are two thin, brown shoulder stripes on each side but no bold stripes — the lateral and mid-frontal stripes are reduced and inconspicuous.

The abdomen of the male is slender, yellow above, and rusty brown on the sides. There is a thin, white, snake-like stripe near the bottom (sublaterally) on each side. The undulating white stripe gives this genus the name “snaketails”. There are no distinct top spots. There are black V-shaped markings or blotches on abdominal segments 7 through 10. Segments 8, 9, and 10 are expanded into a noticeable “club”. The female is similarly colored but duller.

The face is green. The large compound eyes are yellowish-green to bluish-green on the male, brownish on the female. They do not meet at the top of the head. The area behind the compound eyes at the top of the head (occiput) is bright green.

The wings are clear except for dark stigmas. The wing triangle, a section of intersecting veins about 20% of the way from the base to the wingtip, is about the same size on the forewing and the hindwing.

The legs are black, relatively short, and have yellow longitudinal stripes.

 
Similar
Species

Common green darner (Anax junius) is much larger. The eyes meet at the top of the head.


Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 17, 24, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies)

 

Suborder:

Epiprocta

 

Infraorder:

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

 

Superfamily:

Aeshnoidea

 

Family:

Gomphidae (clubtails)

 
Synonyms

Ophiogomphus carolinus

 
Common
Names

rusty snaketail


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Occiput

The back of the head. In Odonata, the upper part of the head behind the eyes.

 

Stigma

In plants, the portion of the female part of the flower that is receptive to pollen. In Lepidoptera, an area of specialized scent scales on the forewing of some skippers, hairstreaks, and moths. In Odonata, a thickened, dark or opaque cell near the tip of the wing on the leading edge.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Dan W. Andree


An adult male Rusty Snaketail dragonfly.

  rusty snaketail    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Rusty Snaketail
Bonnie Ott
 
  Rusty Snaketail  
     
  Rusty Snaketail (Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis)
Steve Collins
 
  Rusty Snaketail (Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis)  
     
  Rusty Snaketail
Ryan Rasmussen
 
  Rusty Snaketail  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

  "Rusty Snaketail Dragonfly" filmed by Dan W Andree 2017
Dan W. Andree
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 29, 2017

A quick look at both adult male and female Rusty Snaketail dragonfly. I found them to be a colorful and interesting dragonfly around 2 inches in length.

Though I approached them slowly and quietly they almost seemed curious of what I was - or was going to do. Enjoyed filming them. They seemed to have an almost curious friendly character. Added some background music.

 
     
     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Dan W. Andree
20107

Location: Norman County, MN

An adult male Rusty Snaketail dragonfly.

rusty snaketail


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.