variegated meadowhawk

(Sympetrum corruptum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

variegated meadowhawk

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon

Flight/Season

Mid-May to mid-September

Habitat

Still water and slow streams, but not bogs or acid fens

Size

Total Length: About 1½

 

Identification

This is a medium-sized, distinctively marked, migratory dragonfly.

The thorax is gray with two lateral stripes that are white at the top fading to yellow at the bottom. On males the stripes fades as the male matures eventually leaving only two yellow spots.

The abdomen has two silver stripes on top and a white stripe on each side. On females and juvenile males the abdomen is bordered with orange on top and at the end of each segment. Abdominal segments 2, 8, and 9 have a black border on top. The face is tan. On mature males the colored border, the face, and the border of top of segment 2 are red.

The legs are black with yellow vertical stripes.

The wings are clear. Some of the veins along the leading edge of the forewing are orange. The stigmas are yellow at the end.

 
Similar
Species

 


Naiad Food

Any living thing up to and including small fish.

 
Adult Food

Flying insects

 
Life Cycle

Eggs are laid in open shallow water or in algae.

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 16, 18.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies)

 

Suborder:

Epiprocta

 

Infraorder:

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

 

Superfamily:

Cavilabiata

 

Family:

Libellulidae (skimmers)

 
Synonyms

Tarnetrum corruptum

 
Common
Names

variegated meadowhawk


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

       
       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Female

  variegated meadowhawk   variegated meadowhawk
       
  variegated meadowhawk   variegated meadowhawk
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Variegated Meadowhawk
Victor Fazio
 
  Variegated Meadowhawk  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Variegated Meadowhawk (Sympetrum corruptum)
Scott King
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 15, 2013

Female Variegated Meadowhawk filmed at the McKnight Prairie in Dakota County, Minnesota, on April 5, 2012.

 
     
  Variegated Meadowhawk dragonflies presumably depositing eggs
Vaughn Hamilton
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 29, 2012

Two pairs of Variegated Meadowhawks (Sympetrum corruptum) attempting to lay eggs on a discarded slab of polished granite. Question for the day: is this absurd?

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Agassiz Dunes SNA

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR
Touch the Sky Prairie Unit


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.