yarrow plume moth

(Gillmeria pallidactyla)

               
Hodges #

6107

yarrow plume moth

 

 

 

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Flight/Season

June to August

Habitat

Dry or damp areas, including gardens and waste areas

Size

Total Length: to 11 16

Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

Yarrow plume moth is common and widespread throughout Europe and across North America. it is found from June to August in a wide variety of dry or damp areas, including gardens and waste places.

The body is long, narrow, and pale tan. The upper body is marked with a narrow stripe in the middle (middorsal) and a similar stripe on each side. The stripes may be dark brown, light brown, or barely visible.

The wings are held out perpendicular to the body when at rest. The forewings narrow at the base, flared and at least twice as wide at the tip, are deeply notched at the tip. The outer margin of each forewing is straight for three-quarters of its length, then gently convex to the tip. The inner margin is straight and slightly angles backward at the base, then very gently concave to the tip. The basal and median areas have dark brown shading that creates a slanting pale streak between them in the central median area. The forward (costal) margin is dark brown, and this widens out into a dark brown triangle at the postmedial line. There is often a small very dark spot at the tip of the triangle.

When at rest, the hindwings are folded within the forewing and are not visible from above.

The legs are pale brown and very long. The third leg segment (femur) on the front and middle legs is dark brown. The middle leg has a pair of long spurs at the end of the fourth leg segment (tibia). The hind leg has two pairs of spurs on the tibia, one pair in the middle, one pair at the tip. The area between the pairs of spurs is entirely medium brown and has no dark brown rings.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

Leaves and stems of mostly common yarrow and possibly also common tansy

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

The larvae overwinters in the soil among the roots of the host plant. In the spring it enters young shoots and creates mines as it feeds. In late spring or early summer it pupates on the stem or on a leaf. Adults emerge and are active from June through July.

 
Behavior

During the day adults hide low on foliage. They become active at dusk, are attracted to light, and will come to light. They rest with their wings spread out at right angles, in a T-shaped profile, like an airplane.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 21, 24, 29, 30, 75.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Superfamily:

Pterophoroidea (plume moths)

 

Family:

Pterophoridae (plume moths)

 

Subfamily:

Pterophorinae

 

Tribe:

Platyptiliini

 
Synonyms

Platyptilus adustus

Platyptilus bischoffi

Platyptilia pallidactyla

Pterophorus cervinidactylus

Pterophorus marginidactylus

Pterophorus migadactylus

Pterophorus nebulaedactylus

 
Common
Names

yarrow plume

yarrow plume moth


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Femur

On insects and arachnids, the third, largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. On humans, the thigh bone.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot).

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  yarrow plume moth    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Gillmeria pallidactyla - Hodges#6107
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Gillmeria pallidactyla - Hodges#6107  
     
  45.008 (1504) Yarrow Plume Gillmeria pallidactyla
Sue Davies
 
  45.008 (1504) Yarrow Plume Gillmeria pallidactyla  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
6/10/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

Xxxxxxxxxx


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.