grapevine epimenis

(Psychomorpha epimenis)

               
Hodges #

9309

grapevine epimenis

 

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon

Flight/Season

One generation per year: March to June

Habitat/Hosts

Woodlands, forest edges, hedgerows

Size

Total Length: ½ to 916 (12 to 14 mm)

Wingspan: to 1116 (22 to 27 mm)

 
 
Identification

Grapevine epimenis is an uncommon but easily recognized forester moth. It occurs in the United States east of the Great Plains and in adjacent Canadian provinces. In Minnesota it is uncommon in the southern half of the state, absent from the north. The larvae feeds on grape leaves. It creates a shelter by folding over the edge of a leaf and securing it with silk. It feeds within the shelter. Adults are found from March to June in woodlands, at forest edges, and on hedgerows.

The adult is ½ to 916 (12 to 14 mm) long and has a to 1116 (22 to 27 mm) wingspan. The body and is jet black and covered with short soft hairs giving it a velvety appearance. The forewing is black and is dusted with small white specks and metallic blue scales. The blue scales are visible only when viewed at an angle. There is a single large white patch in the median area. The patch is notched on the inside by the bottom of the kidney-shaped spot (reniform spot). The circular median spot (orbicular spot) and the reniform spot are black and free of white specks and blue scales but still difficult to separate from the similarly colored background. There is a dense band of metalic blue scales in the submarginal area. The hindwing is mostly black and only slightly dusted with white specks and metalic blue scales. There is a broad orange, reddish-orange, or yellowish-orange patch and a broad black margin on the outer third of the hindwing.

The larvae (caterpillar) is white with black and orange markings, and is about 1 (2.5 cm) long. The head is orange with black spots. Abdominal segments 1 through 7 each have three narrow black horizontal bands. The membrane between each segment also has a black band. Abdominal segment 8 is humped and has an orange patch above (distally). The orange cap has several large, round, black spots. The leg-like abdominal structures (prolegs) are waxy orange with black spots. The thorax is similarly colored and has an orange plate (prothoracic shield) above.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Leaves of silverleaf grape and wild grape

 
Adult Food

Flower nectar

 
Life Cycle

The pupa bore into rotten wood to overwinter.

 
Behavior

The larva creates a shelter by folding over the edge of a leaf and securing it with silk. It feeds within the shelter.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 21, 27, 29, 30, 75, 82.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Suborder:

Glossata

 

Infraorder:

Neolepidoptera

 

Parvorder:

Heteroneura

 

No Rank:

Ditrysia

 

No Rank:

Obtectomera

 

Superfamily:

Noctuoidea (noctuid moths)

 

Family:

Noctuidae (owlet moths)

 

Subfamily:

Agaristinae (forester moths)

 

Genus:

Psychomorpha

 
Subordinate Taxa

grapevine epimenis (Psychomorpha epimenis epimenis)

grapevine epimenis (Psychomorpha epimenis euryrhoda)

 
Synonyms

Psychomorpha euryrhoda

 
Common
Names

grapevine epimenis

grapevine epimenis moth (adult)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Orbicular spot

A circular spot or outline in the inner median area on the forewing of many moths in the Noctuidae family.

 

Proleg

A fleshy structure on the abdomen of some insect larvae that functions as a leg, but lacks the five segments of a true insect leg.

 

Prothoracic shield

The hardened plate on the dorsal surface of the first segment of the thorax.

 

Reniform spot

A kidney-shaped spot or outline in the outer median area near the costal margin on the forewing of many moths of the Noctuidae family.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this moth.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  grapevine epimenis    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this moth.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this moth.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

         
         
         
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 9/9/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.