masked hunter

(Reduvius personatus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

masked hunter

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

 

Habitat

Wooded areas, human homes.

Size

Total Length: to

         
         
         
         
          Photo by Bill Reynolds

Identification

This assassin bug is common in eastern and central North America, including Minnesota, but has been reported across the continent.

The body is to in length, elongated oval in shape, and entirely dark brown or black. The thorax is shiny and has two noticeable bumps. The thorax, abdomen, and legs are sparsely covered with straight, spreading hairs.

The wings are leathery, extend the length body, and are held horizontally over the abdomen. When viewed from above, the edges of the abdomen extend laterally beyond the wings.

The head is small and attached to the body with a distinct neck. There are both large compound eyes and small simple eyes (ocelli). The protruding mouth part (beak) has 3 segments. It is short and curved. When at rest it is tucked into a groove between the forelegs. The antennae have 4 segments, are slender, and are moderately long, much longer than the head.

The third leg segment (femur) on the forelegs is thickened.

Nymphs are similar in shape to adults but smaller. They are well camouflaged. They exude a sticky substance that causes bits of dist, lint, and other debris to stick to their body, antennae, and legs.

 
Similar
Species

 


Nymphal Food

Bed bugs and other small insects, spiders, centipedes, and millipedes.

 
Adult Food

Bed bugs and other small insects, spiders, centipedes, and millipedes.

 
Life Cycle

One generation per year.

 
Behavior

If handled or trapped between clothing and skin, it can deliver a painful bite.

Nymphs are active at night and hide during the day.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29.


Comments

Introduced
Masked hunter is native to Europe. It was accidentally introduced into North America and is now common in the eastern and central United States.


Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Neohemiptera

 

No Rank:

Prosorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Heteroptera (true bugs)

 

No Rank:

Euheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Neoheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Panheteroptera

 

Infraorder:

Cimicomorpha (thaumastocorid bugs)

 

Superfamily:

Reduvioidea

 

Family:

Reduviidae (assassin bugs)

 

Subfamily:

Reduviinae

 
Synonyms

Cimex personatus

 
Common
Names

bed bug hunter

masked hunter


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

beak

On plants: A comparatively short and stout, narrow or prolonged tip on a thickened organ, as on some fruits and seeds. On insects: The protruding mouthparts.

 

femur

On insects and arachnids, the third, largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. On humans, the thigh bone.

 

ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Bill Reynolds


Found a few of these roaming the house recently. I believe this to be the Masked Hunter (reduvius personatus)

  masked hunter   masked hunter

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Masked Hunter (Reduviidae: Reduvius personatus) Dorsal View
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 12, 2011

Photographed at Larimore, North Dakota (12 July 2011). Thank you to 'v belov' (@Bugguide.net) for confirming the identity of this specimen!

 
     
  Masked Hunter (Reduviidae: Reduvius personatus) Lateral View
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 12, 2011

Photographed at Larimore, North Dakota (12 July 2011).

 
     
  Reduvius personatus the masked hunter
Macrotodon
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 12, 2010

Reduvius personatus keeps the house clean.

 
     
  Masked Hunter (reduvius personatus) watch out for bite!
nuunification
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 26, 2016

Masked Hunter (reduvius personatus) found in the house ( Fort Collins Colorado ).

Black beetle with flat long back. Didn't fly but it looks like it has some wings. Ended up releasing him in the garden to help eat the little plant killers.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Bill Reynolds
7/6/2016

Location: Numedal Township, Pennington Co., Minnesota

Found a few of these roaming the house recently. I believe this to be the Masked Hunter (reduvius personatus)

masked hunter


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.