shaved horse fly

(Stonemyia rasa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

shaved horse fly

 

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

Late July to September

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: 7 16 to ½ (11 to 13 mm)

         
          Photo by Luciearl
 
Identification

Shaved horse fly is a small horse fly. It occurs on the northern United States from Maine to Minnesota, south to Illinois and North Carolina, and in Ontario. It is uncommon in Minnesota, where it is at the western extent of its range.

Adults are stout-bodied and 7 16 to ½ (11 to 13 mm) in length.

There are two large compound eyes on the side of the head and three simple eyes (ocelli) in a triangle at the top of the head (vertex). On the male the compound eyes meet at the top of the head. On the female they do not. The inner upper corner of the compound eye on the female forms a right angle. The antennae have three segments, the scape, the pedicel, and the flagellum. The scape is only slightly longer than wide, the pedicel is much shorter than wide, and the flagellum has many ring-like segments (annulated).

The abdomen is black. The sides are sometimes pale but are never orange. The rear margin of each segment has a fringe of grayish hairs that sometimes expands into a triangle in the middle. The first segment is deeply notched at the middle of the hind margin.

The wing is clear and faintly tinted. It does not have dark markings and is not darkened at the base or at the tip. The cell at the leading edge (costal cell) is clear. At the base of each wing there are two small, rounded lobes (calypters) that cover the halteres. The calypters are large and unequal in size.

The legs are reddish-brown to dark brown. The fourth segment (tibia) of the hind legs have large spurs at the tip. The last part of the foot (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, has three pads.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

Females feed on mammalian blood. Males feed on flower nectar.

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Tabanomorpha

 

Superfamily:

Tabanoidea

 

Family:

Tabanidae (horseflies and deerflies)

 

Subfamily:

Pangoniinae

 

Tribe:

Pangoniini

 
Synonyms

Pangonia rasa

 
Common
Names

shaved horse fly

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Calypter

On flies: one of two small membranous lobes at the base of the forewing that covers the haltere. On mosses: A thin cap that covers and protects the capsule and operculum and drops off at maturity.

 

Costa

On plants: The central axis of a pinna, to which pinnules are attached. On insects: The leading edge of the forewing.

 

Ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

Scape

On plants: An erect, leafless stalk growing from the rootstock and supporting a flower or a flower cluster. On insects: The basal segment of the antenna.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot). The fifth segment of a spider leg or palp.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  shaved horse fly    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
8/25/2019

Location: Cass County

shaved horse fly


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 9/5/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.