spider wasp

(Caliadurgus fasciatellus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

spider wasp (Caliadurgus fasciatellus)

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

Late spring to early Autumn

Habitat

Woodland edges and openings

Size

Total Length: ¼ to

          Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

Caliadurgus fasciatellus is a medium-sized wasp but a small spider wasp. It occurs in western Europe and eastern North America. Adults are slender, black and red, and ¼ to long. Females are larger than males.

The head is wider than long and entirely black. There are two large compound eyes on the side of the head and three small simple eyes in a triangle on the top. The compound eyes strongly converge at the top. The antennae are thread-like and black. On the female they have 12 segments, on the male they have 13 segments. The tips of the mandibles are reddish.

The thorax has three segments. The exoskeletal plate covering upper part of the first segment (pronotum) is relatively short but extends to the bases of the wings. It is more or less triangular when viewed from the side, more or less horseshoe-shaped when viewed from above. The front is perpendicular to the upper surface. The second segment has a line-like groove (suture) across the side (mesopleuron).

The first two segments of the abdomen and the basal portion of the third segment are brownish-red. The remainder is black. On the female, there is a short ovipositor at the tip of the last segment. The ovipositor also functions as a sting.

The legs are long, slender, and mostly black. The second segment (trochanter) of each leg is complete, not divided into two segments. There is a pair of spines at the tip of the fourth segment (tibia) of the middle and rear legs. The spines on the hind leg are of equal length. The third segment (femur) and tibia on the hind leg are brownish-red. The femurs on all legs are covered with short, silvery hairs. The tibia on the hind leg is toothed on the upper side.

The wings are clear. The female has a dark spot near the tip of each forewing.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

Immature orb weaver spiders, including bordered orbweaver (Larinioides patagiatus), humpbacked orbweaver (Eustala anastera), marbled orbweaver (Araneus marmoreus), starbellied orbweaver (Acanthepeira stellata), and at least one species of Neoscona.

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

The female wasp preys on spiders that are immature but usually larger, sometimes five or six times the mass, of the wasp. When she catches a spider she stings it first between the fangs to immobilize these weapons, then in the body to paralyze the prey. She hangs it from a low twig using silk from the spinnerets of the captured prey. She then excavates a burrow in sandy soil, returning repeatedly to the prey to protect it from scavengers and to ensure that it is still paralyzed. The burrow is diagonal, about to 1½ deep, and has a long cell at the bottom. Once that is completed, she drags the spider into the cell, deposits a single egg, and covers the burrow. When the egg hatches, the larva affixes itself to the upper surface of the host spider and feeds from the outside.

 
Behavior

Adults are often found on flowers.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name for the family Pompilidae is spider wasps, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.


Taxonomy

Order:

Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps, and sawflies)

 

Suborder:

Apocrita (wasps, ants and bees)

 

No Rank:

Aculeata (ants, bees and stinging wasps)

 

Superfamily:

Pompiloidea (spider wasps, velvet ants and allies)

 

Family:

Pompilidae (spider wasps)

 

Subfamily:

Pepsinae

 

Tribe:

Pepsini

 
Synonyms

Caliadurgus hyalinatus

Calicurgus hyalinatus

 
Common
Names

no common name


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Femur

On insects and arachnids, the third, largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. On humans, the thigh bone.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot).

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


Looks aggressive !

  spider wasp (Caliadurgus fasciatellus)    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  spider wasp (Caliadurgus fasciatellus)
Bill Keim
 
  spider wasp (Caliadurgus fasciatellus)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
6/17/2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

Looks aggressive !

spider wasp (Caliadurgus fasciatellus)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.