Black-billed Magpie

(Pica hudsonia)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

Black-billed Magpie

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon year-round resident, increasing breeder in Minnesota

Habitat

Open areas with scattered trees, forest edges, shrubby areas, farmlands with willow or alder, aspen groves.

Size

18 to 22 in length

25 wingspan

Photo by Andy Witchger

Identification

This is the only bird in Minnesota with a tail as long or longer than the body.

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

No similar species in Minnesota


Food

 

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

 


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Passeriformes (perching birds)

 

Family:

Corvidae (crows and jays)

 
Synonyms

Pica pica hudsonia


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this bird.

Andy Witchger


  Black-billed Magpie    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

 

     

Slideshows

   
  Black-billed Magpie
JMC Nature Photos
 
  Black-billed Magpie  
     
  Black-billed Magpies
crossarthur76
 
  Black-billed Magpies  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this bird.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Black-billed Magpies Calling Out (Pica hudsonia)
Wandering Sole Images
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 3, 2013

The call of the Black-billed Magpie (Pica hudsonia). Black-billed Magpies are members of the crow family and are one of only four North American songbirds whose tail makes up half or more of their total body length. They are omnivores that eat insects, larvae, and carrion. Magpies are known to be intelligent and bold, flipping items over to look for food, following predators, and sometimes stealing food from other birds. They can use scent to find food, which is a rarity among birds. Black-billed Magpies are monogamous and find long term mates.

 
     
  Black-Billed Magpie, Rocky Mountain NP in HD
Anthony Francher
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 23, 2014

I am an avid naturalist, photographer, bird, and animal enthusiast. Please do not approach or feed animals. The result of human-feeding shows in this video where a wild animal shows no fear for me and begs for scraps.

 
     
  Close Up Black-Billed Magpie Flying Slow Motion
AliasAnimo
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 2, 2015

Close Up Black-Billed Magpie Flying Slow Motion

 
     
  Black Billed Magpie - Time For A Bath
AliasAnimo
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 14, 2015

Black Billed Magpie - Time For A Bath

 
     
  Wyoming Wildlife: Birds - Black-billed Magpie
WyomingNaturalist
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 29, 2012

Check out eFIELD WYOMING: Flora, Fauna, Landscape at WyomingNaturalist.com There are more than 3,600 unique photographs and five hours of video detailing 260 plants, 250 animals, and 50 landscape components - all found in Wyoming!

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this bird.

Linda SJ
September 2017

Location: Roseau and St Louis Counties

I have Seen These In Roseau County Also In 2015 and Once Prior But don't remember the year.    I Did Not Remember seeing those in years Prior to 2000, and I was Born in Northern Minnesota


Andy Witchger
11/28/2015

Location: Sax-Zim Bog, St. Louis County

Black-billed Magpie


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.