Black Scoter

(Melanitta nigra)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5B, N5N - Secure Breeding and Nonbreeding

SNRM - Unranked Migrant

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Rare migrant

Habitat

Large, deep lakes, large rivers

Size

17 to 20 in length

28 wingspan

 
Identification

 

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Food

 

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

Late April to early June and early October to late November

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Anseriformes (ducks, geese, swans, and relatives)

 

Family:

Anatidae (ducks, geese, and swans)

 
Subordinate Taxa

Black Scoter (Melanitta nigra americana)

Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra nigra)

 
Synonyms

Melanitta americana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this bird.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

 

     
Slideshows
   
  Black Scoter (Melanitta americana)
Bill Keim
 
  Black Scoter (Melanitta americana)  
     
  Black Scoter
JMC Nature Photos
 
  Black Scoter  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this bird.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Black Scoter (Melanitta nigra)
RÜZGAR YELİ
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 1, 2013

"Siyah Scoter" Black Scoter (Melanitta nigra)

   
       
  Birding Slovakia - Melanitta nigra - Turpan čierny
BirdingSK
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 31, 2012

Považská Bystrica, Považská Bystrica

   
       
  Common Scoter Male
superbarney79 .
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 18, 2013

Male Common Scoter

   
       
  Black Scoter
TheWaterfowlersWorkshop
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 10, 2014

Common Scoter off LBI NJ.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this bird.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.