Gadwall

(Anas strepera)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5B, N5N - Secure Breeding and Nonbreeding

SNRB - Unranked Breeding

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common migrant, uncommon breeder

Habitat

Shallow wetlands, lake borders, beaver ponds

Size

18 to 22 in length

33 wingspan

 
Identification

 

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Food

 

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

Early March to mid-May and mid-September to early December

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Anseriformes (ducks, geese, swans, and relatives)

 

Family:

Anatidae (ducks, geese, and swans)

 
Subordinate Taxa

Coues's Gadwall (Anas strepera strepera) (extinct)

Gadwall (Anas strepera strepera)

 
Synonyms

Mareca strepera

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this bird.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

 

     
Slideshows
   
  Gadwall
Andy Reago & Chrissy McClarren
 
  Gadwall  
     
  Gadwall
Ed McVicker
 
  Gadwall  
     
  Gadwall
JMC Nature Photos
 
  Gadwall  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this bird.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Dancing Gadwall 2
redadmiral13
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 5, 2009

Gadwall (duck) , male, in full Breeding plumage does his "mating dance" and call for other ducks on a small freshwater inlet in Newfoundland. Other ducks, not being female gadwalls, are not too impressed.

   
       
  Identifying a Gadwall v Female Mallard
Giles Diggle
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Mar 8, 2008

I put this video together because I used to find it difficult to identify a gadwall amongst a flock of female mallards.

Both the male and female gadwall have a white patch at the base of the hind wing. The female mallard has a blue patch in the same place. This is the easiest way to tell them apart particularly at a distance.

Video was taken at Slimbridge WWT in March 2008. Edited in IMovie HD 6.0.4. Filmed on handheld Canon MV880X.

   
       
  Gadwall (Anas strepera)
ayuwje08
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jan 20, 2012

Gadwalls and Northern Shovellers feeding in Oita River, Oita Prefecture

   
       
  Gadwall Drake
Giles Diggle
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 20, 2012

No description available.

   
       
  Digiscoping Gadwall at Ferry Meadows
Bird Watching Magazine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Mar 22, 2010

Mike Weedon digiscopes drake Gadwall at his local park

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this bird.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.