Gray-cheeked Thrush

(Catharus minimus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

Gray-cheeked Thrush

 

NatureServe

N5B - Secure Breeding

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon migrant, occasionally locally common migrant

Habitat

Migration: Forests, forest borders, open woodlands, parks, and suburbs

Size

7 to 8 in length

13 wingspan

     
      Photo by Ramona Abrego
 
Identification

Gray-cheeked Thrush is a plump, medium-sized thrush. It is a long-distance migrant, breeding in far northern Canada and wintering in South America. It migrates through Minnesota in early May to early June and late August to mid-October. It is the least known of the thrushes due to its remote breeding range.

Adults are 7 to 8 in length and have a 13 wingspan. The head, upperparts, and tail are grayish-brown. The face is entirely gray with no buff coloration. There is an inconspicuous, partial, pale eye ring that may not always be visible. The flanks are light grayish-brown and the underparts are white. The breast is heavily spotted.

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Food

Insects, insect larvae, and berries

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

Early May to early June and late August to mid-October

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Passeriformes (perching birds)

 

Family:

Turdidae (thrushes, robins, chats, and wheatears)

 

Genus:

Catharus

 
Subordinate Taxa

Western Gray-cheeked Thrush (Catharus minimus aliciae)

Northern Gray-cheeked Thrush (Catharus minimus minimus)

 
Synonyms

Hylocichla aliciae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this bird.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Ramona Abrego
       
  Gray-cheeked Thrush   Gray-cheeked Thrush
       
  Gray-cheeked Thrush    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Gray-cheeked Thrush
JMC Nature Photos
 
  Gray-cheeked Thrush  
     
  Gray-cheeked Thrush
Cory Gregory
 
  Gray-cheeked Thrush  
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this bird.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  GRAY-CHEEKED THRUSH Catharus minimus
Rob Curtis
 
   
 
About

Jun 12, 2016

Catharus minimus = GRAY-CHEEKED THRUSH at Montrose Point, Chicago, May 2016. photo gallery at http://theearlybirder.com/thrushes/gc-thrush/index.htm

   
       
  Gray-cheeked Thrush (Muscicapidae: Catharus minmus)
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

May 14, 2012

Photographed at the Turtle River State Park, North Dakota (13 May 2012).

   
       
  Grey-cheeked Thrush
Pete Hines
 
   
 
About

Jul 5, 2018

Grey-cheeked Thrush (Catharus minimus) at Old Cut, Long Point, Ontario, Canada, on 9th May 2018. Filmed with a Nikon CoolPixP900.

For more information about this species see the following links

https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Gray-cheeked_Thrush

http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/grey-cheeked-thrush-catharus-minimus/distribution

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this bird.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Ramona Abrego
5/10/2019

Location: Becker County

Gray-cheeked Thrush


 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 8/23/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.