Snow Goose

(Chen caerulescens)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5B, N5N - Secure Breeding and Nonbreeding

SNRM - Unranked Migrant

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common to abundant migrant

Habitat

Wet prairies, shallow wetlands, lakes, fields

Size

28 to 33in length

54 to 60wingspan


Identification

The plumage is completely white except for black wingtips. The bill is pink and has a small, dark line, often called a “grinning patch”.

The blue morph, often called Blue Goose, has a white head and upper neck and a bluish-gray body.

Immature individuals have gray or dusty white plumage and a grayish-brown bill.

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

Ross’s Goose (Chen rossii) is much smaller. The neck is shorter. There is no dark “grinning patch” on the bill.


Food

Grasses, sedges, and aquatic plants

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

Mid-March to late May and mid-September to late December


Comments

Taxonomy
Many sources, including NCBI34, place this and all other “white geese” in the “gray geese” genus Anser. The American Ornithologist’s Union, International Ornithologist’s Union (IOC) World Bird List, The Clement’s Checklist of Birds of the World, and ITIS37, place these species in the genus Chen.

Subspecies
Almost all of the Snow Geese seen in Minnesota are the Lesser Snow Goose subspecies. Occasionally, a Greater Snow Goose straggler will be seen but its normal range is farther east.


Taxonomy

Order:

Anseriformes (ducks, geese, swans, and relatives)

 

Family:

Anatidae (ducks, geese, and swans)

Taxonomy

Subfamily:

Anserinae (true geese and swans)

 

Tribe:

Anserini (true geese)

 
Subordinate Taxa

Greater Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens atlanticus) *

Lesser Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens caerulescens)

________________

* Occasional

 
Synonyms

Anser caerulescens


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this bird.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

 

     

Slideshows

   
  Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)
Bill Keim
 
  Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)  
     
  Snow Goose
Andy Reago & Chrissy McClarren
 
  Snow Goose  
     
  Snow Goose
Ed McVicker
 
  Snow Goose  
     
  Snow Goose
JMC Nature Photos
 
  Snow Goose  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this bird.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Lesser Snow Geese
Combatpzman
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 9, 2010

A short video of Lesser Snow Geese in a field behind The George C Reifel Migratory Bird Sanctuary.

 
     
  Snow Goose
jube o
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 18, 2014

Snow Goose Adult dark morph, caerulescens
Bass Ponds, Bloomington Minnesota
10-18-14

 
     
  Snow geese flying 2011
welc2bc
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 11, 2011

The Lesser Snow Geese visiting the Sanctuary are part of the Wrangel Island (Pacific Flyway) nesting population. Wrangel Island lies in the Arctic Ocean, north of Siberia, and belongs to Russia. A "population" is the number of animals of the same type living in an area. Birds nesting on Wrangel Island split into two separate wintering sub-populations. One winters in California, and one winters locally.

Lesser Snow Goose Facts:
Weight: 2.5 to 2.7 kg Wingspan: 38- 46 cm Lifespan: 10 to 20 years in the wild.
Distinguishing marks: White bodies, black wing-tips, a pink bill with black markings and pink feet.
Best times to view them at the Sanctuary: mid-Oct. to mid-Dec. and mid-March to mid-April.
January 2011 Mid-winter count (Fraser River and Skagit River flocks)= 65,000 birds, with very few young of the year. 2010 was a porr nesting season with a decline in the population.
Fall 2011 forecast is for about 75,000 birds, with perhaps 25% young in the flock, but this will not be verified until the mid-winter count.

More videos, photos and information about BC from www.Welcome2BC.com, BC-Videos.com, GalleryBC.com, BCFoodChannel.com, DreamHomesBC.com and PoMan.co

 
     
  Snow Geese Fir Island Washington Nov. 25th 2011
fnu lnu
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 25, 2011

Lesser Snow Geese Feeding

 
     
  Lesser Snow goose
Happyadventure100
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 29, 2013

Snow Goose on St. Lawrence river near Long Sault Ontario

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this bird.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.