Swamp Sparrow

(Melospiza georgiana)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5B, N5N - Secure Breeding and Nonbreeding

SNRB - Unranked Breeding

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common migrant and breeder

Habitat

Breeding: Marshes, swamps, bogs, meadows, wet brushy fields, lake shores, stream borders

Migration: As above, but also forest edges, thickets, and fields

Size

5 to 6 in length

7½ wingspan


Identification

The wings and crown are reddish-brown. The face and breast are gray. There is no dark breast spot. The throat is white. There is a thin black jawline and the throat is outlined with a thin black border.

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Food

 

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

Late March to late November


Comments

Taxonomy
New World sparrows were traditionally combined with buntings into the family Emberizidae. Recent phylogenetic analysis (Barker et al. 2013) and mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) analysis (Klicka et al. 2014) found that the Old World buntings should be separated as a sister to New World sparrows. New World sparrows have been separated into a new family, Passerellidae.


Taxonomy

Order:

Passeriformes (perching birds)

 

Family:

Passerellidae (New World sparrows)

 
Subordinate Taxa

Coastal Plain Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana nigrescens)

Eastern Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana georgiana)

Western Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana ericrypta)

 
Synonyms

Fringilla georgiana

Zonotrichia georgiana


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this bird.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Swamp Sparrow
JMC Nature Photos
 
  Swamp Sparrow  
     
  Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana)
Bill Keim
 
  Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana)  
     
  Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana)
Sed Navarro
 
  Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana)  
     
  Swamp Sparrows
Bonnie Ott
 
  Swamp Sparrows  
     
  Swamp Sparrow
Marcello Gomes
 
  Swamp Sparrow  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this bird.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Swamp Sparrow
WIld Bird Video Productions
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 3, 2011

Swamp sparrow singing in Maine. By Garth McElroy

License at http://www.paya.com/videos/135197

 
     
  Swamp Sparrow, Melospiza georgiana
Rob Curtis
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 18, 2014

Swamp Sparrow, Melospiza georgiana bathing, foraging

 
     
  Swamp Sparrow Portrait 2
Larry Bond
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 14, 2013

The Swamp Sparrow is fairly common in Canada east of Rockies and the northeastern United States. It breeds in tall vegetation (cattails, bushes, tussocks) in marshes, wet meadows, bogs, streams.

It has a rufous crown, a gray face a white throat. It shows a gray breast and white belly. The rufous wings have no wing bars. It pumps its tail in flight.

The song is a trill similar to Chipping Sparrow's. The calls include a "zee" and a metallic "chip".

 
     
  Swamp Sparrow Calling
Michigan's Wildlife
 
   
 
About

Published on May 18, 2013

 
     
  Swamp Sparrow (Emberizidae: Melospiza georgiana) Window-killed Bird
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on May 4, 2012

Migrant species must successfully navigate a myriad of human-made hazards to get from the wintering grounds to the breeding grounds, and back again. This specimen, a window-fatality, wasn't among the fortunate. ;-( Photographed at the Wellness Center, UND campus, Grand Forks, North Dakota (04 May 2012).

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this bird.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.