Wilson’s Warbler

(Cardellina pusilla)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5B - Secure Breeding

SNRB - Unranked Breeding

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon to occasionally common migrant; very rare breeder

Habitat

Breeding: Forest edges and openings, willow and alder thickets, bogs with scattered trees

Size

4½ to 5 in length

7 wingspan

 

Identification

The upper parts are yellowish-green. The chin, breast, and undersides are bright yellow. The male has a very distinct black cap.

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Food

Insects

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

Early May to early June and early August to early October


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Passeriformes (perching birds)

 

Superfamily:

Passeroidea

 

Family:

Parulidae (New World warblers)

 
Subordinate Taxa

Eastern Wilson’s Warbler (Cardellina pusilla pusilla)

Mountain West Wilson’s Warbler (Cardellina pusilla pileolata)

Pacific Coast Wilson’s Warbler (Cardellina pusilla chryseola)

 
Synonyms

Wilsonia pusilla


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this bird.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Wilson's Warbler
JMC Nature Photos
 
  Wilson's Warbler  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this bird.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Cardellina pusilla WILSON'S WARBLER bathing
Rob Curtis
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 19, 2017

Cardellina pusilla WILSON'S WARBLER bathing, also has Canada,, and other warblers in puddle. Includes Chestnut-sided, Yellow-rumped, and White-crowned Sparrow.

 
     
  Wilson's Warbler (Emberizidae: Wilsonia pusilla) Male, Close-up
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on May 18, 2012

Photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (18 May 2012). In memory of Eva Freeberg.

 
     
  Wilson's warbler
tavovalero
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 5, 2015

Recorded at The South Padre Island Migratory Bird Sanctuary on 2015-04-26.

Cardellina pusilla,

Chipe corona negra, Reinita de Wilson (Spanish)

If you want to watch similar bird and other wildlife videos go to my YouTube channel at

https://www.youtube.com/user/tavovalero/videos

 
     
  Wilsonia pusilla
wetvideocamera
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 14, 2013

A male Wilson's Warbler preening on Burnaby Mountain, Burnaby, BC

 
     
  Wilson's Warbler
Larry Bond
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 5, 2015

For more information about this bird see:

http://ebirdr.com/bird/wilsons-warbler

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this bird.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.