northern flying squirrel

(Glaucomys sabrinus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

northern flying squirrel

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common though rarely seen

Habitat

Coniferous and mixed forests, especially near swamps or streams

Lifespan

4 years

Size

Total length: 10¾ to 13½

Head and body: 5½ to 5 (140 to 144 mm)

Tail: 3½ to 4½ (89 to 114 mm)

          Photo by Ramona Abrego
 
Identification

Northern flying squirrel is one of just two flying squirrels in North America. It occurs throughout Canada. In the United States it occurs in the east from Maine west to Minnesota and south to North Carolina, and in the west from Washington east to Montana and south to California. It is absent from the Great Plains and the desert southwest. In Minnesota it is restricted to northeastern half of the state south to the northern Metro area. It is found in coniferous and mixed forests, especially near swamps or streams. It is seldom seen because it remains in its nest until deep dusk and is active only at night.

The adult is 10¾ to 13½ in length. The head and body is 5½ to 5 (140 to 144 mm) long, the tail 3½ to 4½ (89 to 114 mm) long. The eyes are large and black. The skull has 22 teeth. The fur on the upper part of the body is dense, glossy, and olive-brown. The fur on the belly is white at the tips, lead gray at the base. A fur-covered, folded layer of loose skin (patagium) extends along each side of the body from the wrist of the foreleg to the ankle of the hind leg. Among mammals, only flying squirrels and bats have this feature. The tail is broad, flat, and rounded at the end. It is the same color as the back at the base and gets darker approaching the tip. The fur on the tail extends outward at the sides creating a horizontal plane.

 
Sign  
 
Similar
Species

Southern flying squirrel (Glaucomys volans) is a little smaller and weighs much less. The fur on the back is grayer. The fur on the belly is white all the way to the base. The tail is paler below. The tip of the tail is darker.

 
Food

Mostly fungi and lichens, but also insects, nuts, seeds, fruit, and buds

 
Life Cycle

It nests in a hole in a large tree.

 
Behavior

Northern flying squirrel is active at night. It remains it its nest until deep dusk.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 6, 15, 24, 29, 30, 72, 76.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Rodentia (rodents)

 

Suborder:

Sciuromorpha (squirrels)

 

Family:

Sciuridae (chipmunks, marmots, squirrels)

 

Subfamily:

Sciurinae (tree squirrels, flying squirrels, and relatives)

 

Tribe:

Pteromyini

 

Genus:

Glaucomys

 
Subordinate Taxa

Alaska coast flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus zaphaeus)

Atnarko flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus reductus)

Bachman flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus murinauralis)

Bangs flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus bangsi)

broad-footed flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus latipes)

California coast flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus stephensi)

Carolina northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus canescens)

Cascade flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus fuliginosus)

Klamath flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus klamathensis)

Laborador flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus makkovikensis)

Mearns flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus lucifugus)

northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus sabrinus)

Okanagan flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus columbiensis)

Prince of Wales flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus goodwini)

Richardson flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus alpinus)

San Bernardino flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus californicus)

Sierra flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus lascivus)

Virginia flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus fuscus)

yellow-bellied flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus flaviventris)

Yukon flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus yukonensis)

 
Synonyms

Pteromys canadensis

Sciurus hudsonius

Sciurus sabrinus

 
Common
Names

Hudson Bay flying squirrel

northern flying squirrel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Patagium

In some mammals, the membrane between the forelimb and the abdomen that assists in flying or gliding. In Lepidoptera, one of a pair of hair-covered, sausage-shaped, dorsal plates on the anterior of the pronotum.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this mammal.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Ramona Abrego
       
  northern flying squirrel    
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this mammal.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
  Northern Flying Squirrel (Sciuridae: Glaucomys sabrinus) Close-up
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Nov 3, 2011

Photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (03 November 2011).

   
       
  Northern Flying Squirrel (Sciuridae: Glaucomys sabrinus) Close-up of Tail
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Nov 3, 2011

Photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (03 November 2011).

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this mammal.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Ramona Abrego

Location: Washington County

northern flying squirrel


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 9/7/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.