American sycamore

(Platanus occidentalis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

American sycamore

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native to the eastern half of United States, including Wisconsin and Iowa, and to Ontario.

Occurrence

Cultivated. Not known to occur outside of cultivation in Minnesota.

Habitat

Moist. Streambanks, ravines.

Photo by Randy
Flowering

April and May

 
Flower Color

Greenish

 
Height

60 to 140

 

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Pests and Diseases

Sycamore Anthracnose (Apiognomonia veneta)


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 24, 29.

 
Record

No records kept for non-native trees.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Platanaceae (plane trees)

 
Synonyms

Platanus glabrata

Platanus occidentalis var. glabrata

 
Common
Names

American planetree

American sycamore

buttonball

buttontree

buttonwood

eastern sycamore

sycamore

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Randy


Winter silhouette, American sycamore

  American sycamore    
       

American Sycamore towering 80' in Albert Lea, MN

  American sycamore    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Platanus occidentalis
Blake C. Willson
 
  Platanus occidentalis  
 
About

American Sycamore

 
     
  Platanus occidentalis
Angie Holmberg
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 31, 2014

Description

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Trees with Don Leopold - American sycamore
ESFTV
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 21, 2011

 
     
  American Sycamore Tree Identification - Platanus occidentalis
MiWilderness
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 16, 2013

How to identify American sycamore tree, Platanus occidentalis. I've heard it's possible to tap the Sycamore and evaporate the sap to make maple syrup, but, I've never done it myself. American sycamore is, in fact, not a maple at all, the seeds and leaf arrangement are a dead giveaway.

American sycamore seeds are round, spiky, warty globes about the size of a golf ball, and look more like miniature Osage oranges than maple seeds, which are smaller and look like wings. American sycamore seeds may be a good late winter tinder for starting fires, there are many tiny fibers that make up the seed pod which may take a spark from a fire steel or could possibly be used to make a tinder nest.

American sycamore leaves appear quite similar to maple leaves, but, it's not a maple and is in it's own family, the plane-tree family or Platanaceae. Maples have opposite branching, sycamore has alternate branching. some folks refer to american sycamore as Big leaved maple.

American sycamore range distribution is across the eastern half of the United States, it seems to prefer lowland habitats near rivers, flood plains, and around lakes and ponds.

American sycamore bark is very distinct, having the pattern of woodland camouflage. The color of the bark ranges from white, to green, beige, brown and grey. The younger bark is smooth and patchy, the older bark is rough and flaky.

The above features make American sycamore stand out like a sore thumb, it's a real pretty tree and hard to mistake for any other.

It seems strange to me how common names are used, even stranger is how some plants are classified by botanists. If a tree has a maple leaf and can be tapped for maple syrup you'd think it would be classified as a maple, and if a tree is commonly referred to as a maple I'd think it would be a maple, but it's not. American sycamore is in a family all it's own.

Here's Craig's channel if you'd like to check it out: http://www.youtube.com/user/leaflifebushcraft The sycamore he has over in the UK is a completely different tree and that's what led to the making of this video. I thought it was pretty neat to see his variety of sycamore. The sycamore over there is actually a maple tree.

Thanks for watching, subscribing, and supporting this channel. If you like this video please give a thumbs up and share it with others. If you have any questions or tips please leave a comment. Believe in Jesus Christ

Contact information: rw69cox@yahoo.com Roosevelt Cox Believe in Jesus Christ
Contact information: rw69cox@yahoo.com Roosevelt Cox Please Donate: paypal.me/RooseveltCox Please Donate: https://www.paypal.me/RooseveltCox

 
     
  Platanus occidentalis
VT Dendrology
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 4, 2016

American sycamore

 
     
  **Sycamore Tree**++Platanus occidentalis++Street Fast Growing Tree++
Pat Rick
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 2, 2011

http://www.tytyga.com/product/Sycamore+Tree Need more information on Street Shade Trees? Follow the link below - http://www.tytyga.com/Shade-Street-Trees-s/2175.htm The Sycamore tree, Platanus occidentalis, is one of the favorite shade trees to plant along the street in the Southern States, like Georgia, Texas and Louisiana. The sycamore shade comes from one of the best of the fast growing tree list selections that are native to America.

 
     
  Our American Sycamore Trees We Grow
Great Falls
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 17, 2015

Description

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Randy
12/12/2016

Winter silhouette, American sycamore

American sycamore


Randy
8/3/2016

Location: Albert Lea, MN

American Sycamore towering 80' in Albert Lea, MN

American sycamore


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.