European larch

(Larix decidua)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

European larch

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to Europe. Widely cultivated as an ornamental in southern Canada and northeastern United States. Occasionally escapes cultivation.

Occurrence

Rare or absent in natural areas in Minnesota.

 
Habitat

Moist to moderately moist. Parks. Full sun. Shade intolerant. Well drained soil.

 
Pollination

March to May or June

 
Height

82 to 98

 

Identification

This is a medium- to large-sized tree, 98 tall or taller and up to 40 in diameter at breast height.

Needles are borne singly or in clusters of 30 to 40.

The twigs are pale yellow and hairless.

Mature seed cones are ¾ to 1¾ long and are covered with 40 to 60 scales.

 
Similar
Species

Tamarack (Larix laricina) is a small tree. Needles are borne singly or in clusters of 12 to 30. The twigs are pale orangish-brown. Mature seed cones are to ¾ long and are covered with 10 to 30, but usually 12 to 15, scales. It is very common in Minnesota.

 
Pests and Diseases

larch canker


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 24, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Pinaceae (pine)

 

Subfamily:

Laricoideae

 
Subordinate Taxa

European larch (Larix decidua var. carpatica)

European larch (Larix decidua var. decidua)

Polish larch (Larix decidua var. polonica)

 

 
Synonyms

Pinus larix

 
Common
Names

European larch

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Randy


European Larch, Austin, MN, November 2016, fall color not as brilliant as Tamarack

  European larch   European larch
       

European larch in Owatonna, MN , July 2016

  European larch   European larch
       
  European larch    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Trees

  European larch    
       

Branch

  European larch   European larch
       

Needles

  European larch   European larch
       
  European larch    
       

Seed Cone

  European larch    
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  European Larch
Wez Smith
 
  European Larch  
 
About

European Larch (Larix decidus).

 
     
  Larix decidua
Blake C. Willson
 
  Larix decidua  
 
About

European Larch

 
     
  Larix decidua
Duncan Slater
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 27, 2016

This short video has been created to help you identify this tree species that is naturalised in the UK and Ireland

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Larix decidua European Larch
Trees Planet
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 15, 2016

Larix decidua commonly known as European Larch is native to Europe. It is best known deciduous conifer in Europe.
http://treesplanet.blogspot.com/2016/03/larix-decidua-european-larch.html

 
     
  Euorpean Larch -Larix decidua â 'Puliâ' ™ American Conifer Society
American Conifer Society
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 29, 2013

A selection from the 2010 ACS Collector's Conifer of the Year, Larix decidua â 'Puliâ' ™, a form of the European Larch, gives a a curtain of light green to the landscape. A deciduous conifer, it turns a vivid golden yellow before shedding its needles in the fall. Learn more about this wonderful conifer for your garden.

 
     
  Larix decidua
VT Dendrology
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 18, 2016

European larch

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Randy
November, 2016

Location: Austin, MN

fall color not as brilliant as Tamarack

European larch


Randy
July, 2016

Location: Owatonna, MN

European larch


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.