London planetree

(Platanus × hispanica)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

London planetree

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Not native anywhere. Cultivated. Has not escaped cultivation and is not naturalized in North America.

Occurrence

Not known to occur outside of cultivation in Minnesota.

Habitat

Moist. Streambanks, ravines.

Flowering

Spring

Flower Color

Greenish

Height

Up to 160

Photo by Randy

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Pests and Diseases

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 24, 29, 30, 72.

 
Record

No records kept for non-native trees.


Comments

Hybrid
London planetree is a hybrid between American sycamore (Platanus occidentalis) and Oriental planetree (Platanus orientalis).

Taxonomy
There is considerable disagreement about the correct scientific name for this tree. It was first named Platanus acerifolia in 1805. The multiplication symbol was later added to indicate that it is a hybrid, Platanus × acerifolia. The hybridization could have occurred in Spain, and the name Platanus × hispanica is often used to denote this origin. Since the hybrid is fertile and reproduces offspring with the same features, some sources use the species name Platanus hybrida. All four of these names are in use by reputable authorities today.


Taxonomy

Family:

Platanaceae (plane trees)

 
Parents

American sycamore (Platanus occidentalis)

Oriental planetree (Platanus orientalis)

 
Subordinate Taxa

There are many cultivars

 
Synonyms

Platanus acerifolia'

Platanus × acerifolia

Platanus hispanica

Platanus hybrida

Platanus hybridus

 
Common
Names

London plane

London planetree

London plane tree

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Randy


London planetree foliage, Freeborn County, MN, July 2017

  London planetree    
       

New growth on London planetree, Freeborn County, MN, July 2017

  London planetree    
       

Exfoliating bark on a young London planetree. Freeborn County, MN, July 2017

  London planetree    
       

Marvelous London Planetree foliage, Freeborn County, MN, July 2017

  London planetree    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Platanus x hispanica (formerly acerifolia) - London Planetree
Virens (Latin for greening)
 
   

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Trees with Don Leopold - London planetree
ESFNature
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 6, 2014

Don Leopold demonstrates the characteristics of London planetree.

Content produced by Christopher Baycura for the SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry (SUNY-ESF).

 
     
  Tree identification, london plane, tree wardens, manchester, tree bark
anthonysfilms
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 1, 2009

tree identification, london plane, tree wardens, manchester, tree bark, identifying trees

 
     
  Disease threatens to wipe out London's plane trees
ODN
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 31, 2017

London's plane trees are facing threat from a disease that is killing off the species in Europe. Report by Sarah Duffy.

 
     
  Trees of Miami Univ, Part 6: American Sycamore and London Planetree
M Markworth
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 16, 2012

Trees of the beautiful Miami University campus in Oxford, OH.

American Sycamore,
London Planetree

Dorsey Hall

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Randy
July 2017

Location: Freeborn County, MN

Exfoliating bark on a young London planetree.

London planetree


Randy
July 2017

Location: Freeborn County, MN

Marvelous London Planetree foliage

London planetree


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.