Rocky Mountain Douglas-fir

(Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

Rocky Mountain Douglas-fir

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native to Western North America from the Rocky Mountains east to Montana and south to west Texas. Introduced. Occasionally spreads from cultivation.

Occurrence

Rare in Minnesota

Photo by Randy
Habitat

Coniferous or mixed forests

 
Pollination

mid-April to late June

 
Height

40 to 131

 

Identification

This is a medium-sized to large tree. It can be from 40 to 131 tall or taller at maturity, though in Minnesota it is rarely exceeds 70 in height.

Principal branches are more or less ascending.

Needles are bluish-green to dark green or grayish-green and have a strong odor when crushed. They are borne singly and arranged spirally around the twig. They are not sheathed at the base.

Seed cones are 1½ to 2¾ long and erect at first, bending downward after pollination. Each scale on the seed cone is subtended by a 3-pronged bract that is longer than and partially obscures the scale. The bract spreads outward and is often bent backward. The cone drops from the tree intact.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 22, 29, 30.


Comments

Christmas Tree
This is an important timber tree and a popular choice for a Christmas tree.


Taxonomy

Family:

Pinaceae (Pine)

 
Parent

Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii)

 
Synonyms

Pseudotsuga flahaultii

Pseudotsuga menziesii var. flahaultii

Pseudotsuga taxifolia var. glauca

Tsuga douglasii var. glauca

 
Common
Names

blue Douglas-fir

Colorado Douglas-fir

Douglas-fir

inland Douglas-fir

Rocky Mountain Douglas-fir

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Randy


Self-pruning, loose habit

  Rocky Mountain Douglas-fir    
       

Bark

  Rocky Mountain Douglas-fir    
       

Midsummer cones showing characteristic bracts

  Rocky Mountain Douglas-fir    
       

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Pseudotsuga menziesii
Blake C. Willson
 
  Pseudotsuga menziesii  
 
About

Douglas-fir

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca (Blue Douglas Fir)
Plantwalks
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 21, 2013

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Randy
2015

Location: Freeborn County, MN

Self-pruning, loose habit

Rocky Mountain Douglas-fir


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.