arrow-leaved violet

(Viola sagittata var. sagittata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

arrow-leaved violet

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Uncommon

Habitat

Moist to dry. Prairies, wood openings.

Flowering

April to June

     
Flower Color

Purple

     
Height

 

     

Identification

There is no central stem. The leaves and flowers rise from the ground on separate stalks.

The leaves are arrow-shaped. The base of the leaf blade becomes lobed as it ages.

The lower 3 petals are bearded.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 5, 7.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Violaceae (violet)

 

Subfamily:

Violoideae

 

Tribe:

Violeae

 
Synonyms

Viola X cestrica

Viola emarginata

Viola emarginata var. acutiloba

Viola sagittata var. subsagittata

 
Common
Names

arrow-leaved violet

arrowleaf violet


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  arrow-leaved violet    
       

Flower

  arrow-leaved violet    
       

Leaves

  arrow-leaved violet   arrow-leaved violet
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.