bald cypress

(Taxodium distichum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

bald cypress

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native to southeastern United States north to Illinois and Missouri.

Occurrence

Abundant and widespread in southeastern United States. Rare in Minnesota.

Photo by Randy
Habitat

Wet to moist. Brownwater rivers, lake margins, swamps, sloughs. Full sun.

 
Pollination

March and April

 
Height

Up to 130

 

Identification

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 22, 24, 28, 29, 30, 72.

This species has not been recorded on a natural site in Minnesota.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Cupressaceae (Cypress)

 
Subordinate Taxa

bald cypress (Taxodium distichum var. distichum)

pond cypress (Taxodium distichum var. imbricarium)

 
Synonyms

Cupressus disticha

 
Common
Names

bald cypress

bald-cypress

baldcypress

swamp-cypress

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Randy


Bald cypress cones, Freeborn County, MN, July 2017

  bald cypress    
       

Gray tree frog perched in a bald cypress at marsh's edge, Freeborn County, Minn., June 2017

  bald cypress   bald cypress

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Bald Cypress (Taxodium distichum)
Bill Keim
 
   

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Trees with Don Leopold - baldcypress
ESFTV
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 21, 2011

 
     
  Bald Cyprus Tree- Taxodium distichum - How to grow Bald Cypress
GardenClips
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 27, 2012

Baldcypress are an American native, whose native range extends from Delaware south to Florida, west to Illinois, Missouri and south from there to Louisiana and Texas.They have been planted far outside of this range though, and have been found to be hardy to 30 below zero Fahrenheit. Specimens can be found in Canada and Minnesota.

Their natural habitat is poorly drained (think swampland) rich alluvial soils, but they are very adaptable, growing in sand or clay, and in dry soils as well. The Cypress swamps of the Carolina's and Louisiana are the quintessential habitat, with Spanish moss and alligators. The one soil attribute that will not be to their liking would be a high pH, as leaf chlorosis (yellowing of the foliage) occurs.

Baldcypress are generally narrowly pyramidal in youth, growing at a fairly fast rate (2 feet per year when they are correctly sited which is fast for a tree) in their early years, slowing as they reach middle age, and finally becoming irregularly flat-topped as an older plant. The eventual height in the wild can reach above seventy feet, but under cultivation they generally top out at sixty or so feet, with a spread of only a quarter of that.

One of about six species of deciduous conifers, Baldcypress trees lose their leaves in the fall, just like a Maple or an Oak. The leaves turn a bronze or pumpkin orange in November, lasting for about a week or ten days. Subtle as compared to the Maples and other trees and shrubs highlighted in this column, yet beautiful in its own right.

Baldcypress are available in the nursery trade, either in pots or balled-andburlapped. They are supposed to be hard to transplant because of a taproot, but if properly root-pruned in the nursery, this problem seems to be negligible. Again planting in the right spot (wet soil, full sun is best) is important, and then you have a carefree, pest-free deciduous conifer to add to your collection. By the way, the others are the American Larch, the European Larch, the Dawn-Redwood and another species of Taxodium.

 
     
  Taxodium distichum
VT Dendrology
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 20, 2016

baldcypress

 
     
  Species of Spring Lake: Bald Cypress Tree
The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 8, 2016

Naturalist Josh Arrants of Arrants Outdoors gives an in-depth lesson on Bald Cypress Trees here at the Meadows Center.

We hope that you learn something new with this series and we'll continue to publish more "Species of Spring Lake" videos as Spring continues!

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Randy
July, 2017

Location: Freeborn County, MN

Bald cypress cones

bald cypress


Randy
June, 2017

Location: Freeborn County, MN

Gray tree frog perched in a bald cypress at marsh's edge, Freeborn County, Minn., June 2017

bald cypress


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.