bog willow

(Salix pedicellaris)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

bog willow

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Wet. Sphagnum bogs, swamps, and fens. Shade intolerant.

Flowering

Early May to early June

     
Flower Color

Yellowish-brown

     
Height

16 to 40

     
 
Identification

The leaves are alternate. The leaf blade is rounded at the tip. The lower leaf surface is pale green or grayish-green. The leaf margins are untoothed and sometimes curled under.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Salicaceae (willow)

 

Tribe:

Saliceae

 
Synonyms

Salix fuscescens var. hebecarpa

Salix hebecarpa

Salix myrtilloides var. hypoglauca

Salix myrtilloides var. pedicellaris

Salix pedicellaris var. hypoglauca

Salix pedicellaris var. tenuescens

 
Common
Names

bog willow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  bog willow    
       

Inflorescence

  bog willow   bog willow
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.