brocade moss

(Hypnum imponens)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

brocade moss

 

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common in the Arrowhead region

Habitat

Moist. Forest floors. On soil, logs, and soil-covered rocks. Shade.

Height

13 16 to 4 (3 to 10 cm)

Photo by Luciearl
 
Identification

Feather moss is a classification of convenience for identifying certain mosses in the field that have a feather-like appearance. It has no taxonomic equivalent. There are at least seven feather mosses found in Minnesota.

Brocade moss is a medium-sized to large, carpet-forming, golden-yellow to yellowish-green or brown feather moss. It occurs in Europe and in North America. In the United States it is common from Maine to Minnesota south to Georgia and Arkansas, and there are scattered records in the west. In Minnesota it is common in the Arrowhead region, infrequent in the Metro area, and absent from the remainder of the state. It grows on the floor of moist forests on soil, soil-covered rocks, logs, and stumps. It often forms dense mats which can cover large areas.

The main stem is creeping and lies flat on the ground (prostrate) or nearly so. Erect or almost erect, 13 16 to 4 (3 to 10 cm) long branches arise at regular intervals along the main stem, creating a repeating pattern when viewed from above. These branches are reddish-brown and usually regularly pinnately branched, sometimes partially twice pinnate, sometimes irregularly pinnate. These secondary branches (branchlets) are 1 32 to 1 16 (0.3 to 1.2 mm) long and are arranged in a single plane, giving the branch a flat appearance. The upper half of each leaf is very finely toothed, but this cannot be seen without strong magnification. At the base of each branchlet there is a whorl of tiny, leaf-like, appendages (pseudoparaphyllia). The pseudoparaphyllia are lance-shaped and mostly deeply cut.

Stem leaves are shiny, flat, oblong lance-shaped, 1 16 (0.8 to 2.0 mm) long, and 1 32 (0.6 to 0.8 mm) wide. They have a short, double midrib but this is nearly impossible to see, even with a hand lens. They are swept to one side and strongly curved, like a sickle, the curve often as much as 180°. The leaf tips point downward, toward the substrate.

A spore-bearing reproductive structure (sporophyte) rises from the tip of a small branchlet that is well below the tip of a major branch. The sporophyte is a small capsule at the end of a long stalk (seta). The seta is slender, reddish-brown, smooth, and to 13 16 (1 to 3 cm) long. The capsule is erect or slightly angled, reddish-brown, smooth, and cylinder-shaped. At the end of the capsule there is an obliquely angled opening. When immature the capsule opening (mouth) is covered with a membranous hood (operculum) and a large, smooth cap (calyptra). The operculum is cone-shaped or beak-like. The capsule is 1 16 to (1.5 to 3.0 mm) long not including the operculum, and is somewhat curved below the mouth. As it matures, the capsule develops a ring around the opening (annulus). When mature, the annulus forces the operculum and calyptra to drop off exposing the capsule opening. Around the opening there are two sets of teeth. The outer set has 16 yellowish to brownish teeth, each with a distinct zig-zag line. The inner teeth are pale and yellowish.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 29, 30.

County Atlas of Minnesota Mosses (2000) by Joannes A. Janssens

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Phylum:

Bryophyta (mosses and liverworts)

 

Class:

Bryopsida (true mosses)

 

Subclass:

Bryidae

  Superorder:

Hypnanae

 

Order:

Hypnales

 

Family:

Hypnaceae

 

Genus:

Hypnum (hypnum moss)

 
Synonyms

Callicladium imponens

Hypnum cupressiforme var. imponens

 
Common
Names

brocade moss

hypnum moss

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Annulus

On mosses: a ring of cells around the capsule opening beneath the operculum.

 

Calypter

On mosses: A thin cap that covers and protects the capsule and operculum and drops off at maturity.

 

Operculum

On mosses: A lid or cover that covers the opening of a capsule and detatches at maturity.

 

Pinnate

Having the leaflets of a compound leaf arranged on opposite sides of a common stalk.

 

Prostrate

Laying flat on the ground.

 

Seta

In Lepidoptera: A usually rigid bristle- or hair-like outgrowth used to sense touch. In mosses:The stalk supporting a spore-bearing capsule and supplying it with nutrients. Plural: setae.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  brocade moss   brocade moss
       
  brocade moss    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
10/28/2019

Location: Fairview twp., Cass County

brocade moss


Luciearl
10/11/2019

Location: Superior Hiking Trail, Cook County

brocade moss


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 11/15/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.