buffalobur nightshade

(Solanum rostratum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

buffalobur nightshade

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Weed Status

Prohibited noxious weed in Cottonwood and Lac que Parle Counties.

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Prairies, fields, pastures, roadsides, railroads, and other waste places. Full sun.

Flowering

June to September

Flower Color

Yellow

Photo by Curran Kulseth
Height

12 to 40

 
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 24, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Solanaceae (nightshade)

 

Subfamily:

Solanoideae

 

Tribe:

Solaneae

 

Genus:

Solanum

 

Subgenus:

Leptostemonum

 

Section:

Crinitum

 
Synonyms

Androcera rostrata

Solanum cornutum

 
Common
Names

beaked-sandbur

buffalo berry

buffalo-bur nightshade

buffalobur

buffalobur nightshade

Colorado bur

 

horned nightshade

Kansas thistle

Mexican thistle

pincushion nightshade

prickly nightshade

Texas thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
James Folden
       

Popped up in a new garden area, never seen this before!

  buffalobur nightshade   buffalobur nightshade
       
Curran Kulseth
       

can't touch this. Well you can but it'll sting!

  buffalobur nightshade    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  buffalobur nightshade   buffalobur nightshade
       

Inflorescence

  buffalobur nightshade    
       

Leaves

  buffalobur nightshade    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Buffalobur
Ohio State University Weed Science
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 20, 2014

This video is about Buffalobur

   
       
  Weed of the Week #844 - Buffalobur (Air Date 6/8/14)
AgPhD's channel
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 20, 2014

It's our Weed of the Week, Buffalobur.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Jim Folden
7/10/2019

Location: LeSueur County, North of Lake Washington, Kasota township

Popped up in a new garden area, never seen this before!

buffalobur nightshade


Curran Kulseth
8/17/2015

Location: Minneapolis, Mn Hennepin county

can't touch this. Well you can but it'll sting!

buffalobur nightshade


runbob5
8/19/2014

Location: stearns county near St. Anna

single plant growing under a bird feeder post.  (removed)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.