clasping-leaved Venus’ looking-glass

(Triodanis perfoliata ssp. perfoliata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

clasping-leaved Venus’ looking-glass

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Prairies, ledges, bluff tops, upland forest openings, streambanks, river banks, roadsides, railroads, disturbed sites.

Flowering

May to August

     
Flower Color

Blue to purple

     
Height

4 to 40

     
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Campanulaceae (bellflower)

 

Subfamily:

Campanuloideae

 
Synonyms

Legousia perfoliata

Specularia perfoliata

 
Common
Names

clasping Venus' looking-glass

clasping Venus' lookingglass

clasping-leaved Venus’ looking-glass

clasping-leaf Venus’-looking-glass

round-leaved triodanis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  clasping-leaved Venus’ looking-glass    
       

Inflorescence

  clasping-leaved Venus’ looking-glass    
       

Leaves

  clasping-leaved Venus’ looking-glass    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Plant portrait - Venus' looking glass (Triodanis perfoliata)
Identify that Plant
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 15, 2013

A detailed look at characteristics of Venus' looking glass (Triodanis perfoliata). These images can help to accurately identify the plant during different phases of its annual life cycle.

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.