common polypody

(Polypodium virginianum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

common polypody

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Shaded woods. Filtered light.

Sporulation

Summer to fall

     
Height

4 to 10

     

Identification

The fronds are arching, 4 to 16 long, and once divided.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Polypodiales (true ferns)

 

Family:

Polypodaceae (polypod fern)

 
Synonyms

Polypodium vulgare

Polypodium vulgare var. virginianum

 
Common
Names

common polypody

rock cap fern

rock polypody


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  common polypody    
       

Frond

  common polypody   common polypody
       

Pinna

  common polypody   common polypody
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Rock Polypody
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Rock Polypody  
 
About

Polypodium virginianum

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Polypode vulgaire Polypodium vulgaire.wmv
Roland Doucey
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 9, 2012

No description available.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.