silverleaf grape

(Vitis aestivalis var. bicolor)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

 

No image available

NatureServe

N4N5 - Apparently Secure to Secure

S3 - Vulnerable

Minnesota

Threatened
Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Rare

Habitat

Moist. Floodplain forests, wooded swamps, upland woods, riverbanks, thickets, and roadsides. Full sun.

Flowering

Late spring

     
Flower Color

Greenish-white or greenish-yellow

     
Height

6 to 24

     
 
Identification

This is a high-climbing, perennial, woody vine rising from a taproot.

The vine of the current season is reddish-brown and hairy. When they mature they become covered with brown bark. On old growth the bark sheds in long, thin strips. It extends up to 35.

Tendrils form opposite most leaves but are lacking every third leaf.

The leaves are alternate, 2 to 8 long, round to egg-shaped, and lobed with a heart-shaped base. They are yellowish-green on the upper side, bluish green to silvery on the underside. They are on long leaf stalks. The lobing pattern is highly variable, even on the same plant, but they are usually divided into 3 to forward-pointing lobes. Leaf margins are sharply toothed. Young leaves are covered with cobwebby, rust-colored on both sides. As they mature the uppersides become hairless or mostly hairless.

Male and female flowers are found in separate inflorescences on the same plant. The inflorescences are borne opposite most leaves but are lacking every third leaf. They are 2 to 6 long.

Flowers are inconspicuous, tiny, greenish white or greenish-yellow and fragrant. They have 5 petals.

The fruit is a black or dark purple, ¼ to thick juicy berry with 2 to 4 seeds. The berry has a whitish, waxy bloom at maturity.

 
Similar
Species

Wild grape (Vitis riparia) leaves are green on the underside.

Canada moonseed (Menispermum canadense) leaves are bluish-green and untoothed. There are no tendrils. The fruits are poisonous, and contain a single, crescent-shaped seed.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 28.

Places where this plant can be found include:

Beaver Creek Valley State Park

Great River Bluffs State Park

Pope County: 4 miles north of Starbuck

Wabasha County: 4 miles northwest of Dumphries

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Vitaceae (grape)

 

Subfamily:

Vitoideae

 

Genus:

Vitis

 

Subgenus:

Vitis

 
Synonyms

Vitis aestivalis var. argentifolia

Vitis argentifolia

Vitis bicolor

Vitis lecontiana

 
Common
Names

silverleaf grape

summer grape

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Dave's Vines
David Redic
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Sep 13, 2008

Dave Redic shows us the two wild grapevines of northeast Ohio, Vitis Riparia, Riverbank Grape Vine, and Vitis Argentifolia, Silver Leaf Grape Vine.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.