smallflower columbine

(Aquilegia brevistyla)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Open woods, meadows, shores.

Flowering

Late May to July

     
Flower Color

Blue

     
Height

1 to 3

     

Identification

This is a 1 to 3 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from a stout taproot and thin, woody rhizomes.

Basal leaves emerge in the early spring on long stems. The leaves are much shorter than the stems. They are divided into groups of 3 leaflets that are up to 3 long and 2 wide. Each leaflet is divided again into 3 triangular or wedge-shaped lobes. The lobes are often themselves divided into 2 or more secondary lobes that resemble large, rounded teeth. The leaflets may be stalked or unstalked, with both types occurring on the same plant. The upper surface of the leaf is hairless and may have a whitish bloom. The lower surface may be finely hairy.

In the late spring stems are produced. The stems are slender, sparingly branched, hollow, and cylindrical. They are covered with soft hairs toward the base.

Stem leaves are alternate and similar to the basal leaves but smaller and on shorter stalks. They become progressively smaller with shorter stalks as they ascend the stem.

The inflorescence is a solitary flower or pair of flowers at the end of a branch.

The flowers are showy and hang downward at the end of a long, erect flower stalk. They are 1 to 2 long and to 1¾ wide. They have 5 petal-like, blue, ¼ to ¾ long sepals, and 5 blue and white petals.

The tips of the petals are white and rounded. The base is a long, slender, blue nectar spur. The spur is erect or slightly-spreading, has a slightly-enlarged tip, and is hooked near the tip. Yellow stamens and styles barely project beyond the petals. There is no fragrance.

The fruits are 5 erect pods, each ¼ to 1 long with a beak less than ¼ long.

 
Similar
Species

Wild columbine (Aquilegia canadensis) has larger, red and yellow flowers. The spurs are not hooked at the tip. Stamens and styles project well beyond the petals. It is found throughout the state.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 3.

Note: This plant has been recorded in the state. However, all specimens from Minnesota seen by Flora of North America have been misidentified.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Ranunculaceae (buttercup)

 

Subfamily:

Isopyroideae

 

Tribe:

Isopyreae

 

Subtribe:

Isopyrinae

 
Synonyms

Aquilegia canadensis var. hybrida

 
Common
Names

blue columbine

smallflower columbine


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.